Skip to Content
0

LSMW: Change a material BOM

May 01, 2017 at 12:24 PM

174

avatar image

Hi everyone,

I am using LSMW object:0030 Method: 0002 Program name: RCSBI020 in order to change a BOM.

As far as I can read from the documentation it will as standard delete any items on the BOM that is not included in the upload file - is this correct and is there any way to circumvent it?

If I am looking to change a specific material on a BOM do I need to specify the item number as well every time or is there any way to circumvent this by only specifying the material?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
May 02, 2017 at 09:16 AM
0

There is no way to circumvent the technical requirement of all items in the batch input RCSBI020.

You may need to use the IDOC BOMMAT in your LSMW to only change certain items, but this IDoc has also some limitations.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
May 01, 2017 at 12:32 PM
0

What prevents you from using CS20 ?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jürgen,

Thanks for your answer.

We looked towards the change method in the LSMW because business requires changes for a lot of individual BOMs at the same time and it would therefore be beneficial for them to be able to prepare the changes in an Excel document (.CSV) that can be uploaded to LSMW BOM change.

I guess that we can use the CS20 together with an LSMW recording if we tweak it a bit and look up on the internal BOM number to locate the specific BOM.

But, if someone have the insight to answer the questions I would appreciate it.

0