Skip to Content
0

Design Studio Add-In - Keep Tomcat running?

May 01, 2017 at 09:01 AM

40

avatar image

Hi Experts :)

We run BO 4.1 SP04 and today will install the Design Studio Platform Add-In on our LIVE environment. When we installed on TEST, we left Tomcat running to minimise downtime, and the installation worked properly. But I am wondering: what is the correct way for doing this? Should I disable Tomcat before running the DSBIP installer?

Thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Konovalov
May 01, 2017 at 11:41 AM
0

you should always stop all BOE processing servers, so only CMS and FRS are running during install, but as far as tomcat goes - it doesn't really matter.
Stopping it will give little more resources to installer and since the webapps will be re-deployed, stopping it might make that process a bit faster too.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
May 01, 2017 at 09:41 AM
1

Hi Andrew - I have never disabled TomCat, and I haven't experienced any issues thus far, but I am installing during off-hours when no one is logged in.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded