Skip to Content
0

Gr/Gi slip disappers on final receiving

May 01, 2017 at 03:55 AM

48

avatar image

i was looking at MB51 and noticed that when parts are received in reversed out and the received again that the GR/GI slip no number disappears on the final receiving line .please why this is happening

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
May 01, 2017 at 09:09 AM
0

Human error? How many material documents do you have? In a normal process you would have 1 for the wrong receipt, another 1 for the reversal and a 3rd one for the new receipt. How was the third one created? Manually or by cancelling the cancelled second material document?

If the 3rd was created manual like the first one then the user has just not entered it.

Ask the user and try it yourself in the test system

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ravi Prakash Verma May 02, 2017 at 09:31 AM
0

hi Jurgen,

there are 4 materials in the Inbound delivery but this ha been done for one material only


untitled.png (364.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
May 02, 2017 at 11:48 AM
0

are you working in an Italian system?

As this number is specifically designed for Italy and countries with similar legislation. If you do and you can exclude a human error then you may contact SAP Support, otherwise you should have a look into OSS note 72711 which says "Outside Italy, no support is provided for this development since every change could result in a deviation from the Italian legislation"

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ravi Prakash Verma May 03, 2017 at 03:23 PM
0

Hi Jurgen

The first transaction was using VL32N, 2nd was cancelled with VL09, 3rd was input with the VL32N (same as 1st transaction), we are working in USA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded