Skip to Content
0

SOAP Receiver target url ?wsdl

Apr 30, 2017 at 10:37 AM

164

avatar image

Hello Experts..

We have file to soap scenario where provider have given target url

http://xyz/abc?wsdl to get wsdl ,

In soap rcv channel if I give http://xyz/abc , it shows 500 Internal server error.. also this link is not reachable on the explorer

If I give http://xyz/abc?wsdl , then I am getting full wsdl as response.. dont know if it is actually sending data to ws provider..

can u pls shre ur exp on this

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Evgeniy Kolmakov Apr 30, 2017 at 02:25 PM
1

Hi Ravi!

I would suggest using SOAP UI as testing tool for your WSDL. Import it in new project and try to send test message.

There you can find actual endpoint URL and Operation name if required.

Regards, Evgeniy.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mark Dihiansan May 02, 2017 at 01:17 AM
0

Hi,

Adding to that, you can refer to my blog for further information about web services integration :)

https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-29829

Regards,

Mark

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 02, 2017 at 06:48 AM
0

Hi Ravi,

As Evgeiny said, this should be first checking point.

If this fails then talk to your target WS provider and ask then is it require to additionally white list your PI server physical IP to their end or not to gain access.

You can use the full URL as well with ?wsdl in your receiver CC that will not harm and if it is soap 1.1 then make your you have put proper soap action in the receiver channel.

Thanks,

Apu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded