Skip to Content
0

Rejected List log

Apr 30, 2017 at 08:32 AM

56

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I used /CPMB/LOAD_INFOPROV_UI for load data from BPC infocube, another model. Once I ran this package, I see package log, refer to reject list node. System did not reveal clearly information. And data is rejected by BPC. So, I cannot see those data in report. Please have a look my screenshot below. I cannot find this members ID in dimension.

Please any suggestion for this error?

Thanks

untitled.png (10.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Apr 30, 2017 at 12:03 PM
0

First - looks like you are trying to load data from BPC cube...

Not a good idea in general because of yellow requests!

There are other (recommended!) ways to copy data between BPC models!

Looking on your transformation file I suspect incorrect mapping in the MAPPING section.

But without RSA1 screenshot I can't check it.

On Selection screenshot Dimension/Field list tab is not shown...

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Vadim,

You're right, I wanna load BPC cube. As I know, we can use BPC script instead of Infoprov_UI. I prefer not use BPC script for this case. Do you have any suggestion ?

I can make sure that My transformation file is used correct infoobject name. Because I can load data for 2016 actual data, and will fail for 2017 actual data.

0

"I prefer not use BPC script for this case. Do you have any suggestion ?" - as I already told you - this is a not supported way of doing things! /CPMB/LOAD_INFOPROV_UI will load data only for green requests, ignoring yellow!

Script is a correct and recommended way!

"I can make sure that My transformation file is used correct infoobject name. Because I can load data for 2016 actual data, and will fail for 2017 actual data." - sorry, but without screenshots it's just your words... If you are not providing information requested - I can't help.

0
Vadim Kalinin Apr 30, 2017 at 09:16 AM
0

"System did not reveal clearly information" - And you are doing absolutely the same!

Full details, please!

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Vadim,

Could you please tell me, whats you needs?

Thanks

0

Full details mean:

1. transformation file

2. conversion files

3. selection screens for answer prompts of DM package

4. RSA1 data sample for the source cube

5. Log: Not only Reject List but also Rejected Data and Rejected records.

Mistakes can be in 1,2,3 and 4,5 is required for comparison.

0
avatar image
Former Member May 01, 2017 at 08:47 AM
0

Hi Vadim,

Could you please tell me, If I used Infoprov_ui package for this case, what is the impact?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I have already explained you - last changes in the data (yellow requests) will not be transferred!

P.S. And the script will copy everything including data in yellow requests!

0