Skip to Content
0

Unable to access NWA or irj/portal after Het Sys Copy

Apr 29, 2017 at 01:21 PM

181

avatar image

We did an Het. System copy from ABC production system (Linux/oracle) to XYZ (Windows 2008 R2/ASE 16).
XYZ is a new, fresh installation.
ABC is a Java Only system, Nw 7.31, used as Enterprise Portal . UME is database, not Abap.

Both the export and the import phases ended successfully and on the MMC on the target system we see the XYZ instance green.

The std.server0.out does not indicate any error. The same the stdserver1.out.
Since on the source system there are two nodes, also the target system we found two nodes (we let the SWPM to determine automatically the number of server nodes during the installation).

Al the services are started.

We are unaable to logon to the NWA or to the portal application.

Trying to access the NWA we recive:

"503 Service Unavailable"

Trying to access the portal application we recive:

"Portal run-time error

Exception ID xx:xx_xx_xx_xx_xxx1_8725850

Kernel in use is 722_EXT_REL, pl. 200

Please help to clarify why the Sap EP or the NWA are not accessible

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Roberto Mariani May 02, 2017 at 12:44 PM
0

Thanks for the feedback. We solved this issue reverting to default values some property under the DBPOOL service item in configtool

THese properties were still pointing to the source SID of the copy.

After a restart both the NWA or the EP application are working fine

regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Santarshi Samanta
May 01, 2017 at 09:26 AM
0

Hi Roberto

As per the error description that you have given I came across the below KBA, where the symptoms section details about your issue.

Follow the resolution steps from the KBA and check if it solves your issue or not.

2058021 - 503 Service Unavailable on java pages


Regards

Santarshi Samanta

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded