Skip to Content
0

What tag to use - I don't get answers

Apr 29, 2017 at 09:56 AM

112

avatar image

I am using tag Material Management while asking question related to MM module ,but no one (among various general SAP guys) do the comment or give suggestion.
Please suggest which tag to use so that i can receive more comments/answer for my question

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Apr 29, 2017 at 10:30 AM
4

Not sure about which question you are complaining - you have asked 2 questions and both got an answer and you accepted the answer. No question is currently open, except this new one.

The community serves as a platform to bring people with SAP questions together with people who have experience to answer questions. However all people who participate in the community are here on a voluntary basis, you have no claim for an answer.

If you have less views than expected then it has often to do with the subject which is the first thing people see and which makes them curious to open it and to read the question. So it should be short, error free, explicit to the content of the question and a kind of unique.

A question with the subject "Contract and scheduling agreement" does not really give any insight about what the question is, it only describes to what the question belongs.

If you get no answer despite of many views then it might have to do with the content, e.g. not enough information, too general, too much words (just bla bla without getting to the point) or the question shows that the poster had no effort taken to find the answer himself.

Of course wrong tags are also often a reason that a question will not be seen by the right audience, those who see it might not be able to help and those who might be will not see the question.

There are countless ways to get to the right tag, despite I am the opinion that we have 5 times more tags than we should have.

If you work with a ERP system then the location of your SAP transaction in the menu can give you the biggest hint to which tag it belongs.

If you have error messages then the message class (this is the part before the 3digit number) can give you a hint.

Search the community for similar questions and see what tags they have, validate the result with at least 3 other questions to be sure as not all existing question have a right tag.

And then there is also your job description, if you are employed as a FI consultant then it is unlikely that you should solve issues in APO.

A ticket pusher who does not know much about the details of any application is certainly lost but he should not push the tickets to the community, he should assign them to knowledgeable colleagues inhouse.

As said initially you have no open questions. If you have then share the link.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jelena Perfiljeva
May 08, 2017 at 06:23 PM
1

It's not about the tags, it's mostly about the questions. In addition to what Juergen said, take a look at this blog and see how you could improve the questions: https://blogs.sap.com/2010/05/12/asking-good-questions-in-the-forums-to-get-good-answers/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded