Skip to Content
2

SSO / login unavailability lately

Apr 28, 2017 at 04:33 PM

237

avatar image

Seems like some issues with login not just on SCN but across sap.com (Launchpad didn't work either). A couple of days ago it was down for a bit (at least 10-15 min.) and again this morning the same error:

Both times happened in the morning, 10-11 am US Eastern time. What's going on?

image.jpg (18.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jeremy Good
Apr 28, 2017 at 08:00 PM
0

I manually logged in, now I can provide an 'answer' :) You can get a nice summary here on the status page for the cloud platform: https://sapcp.statuspage.io/

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks, Jeremy. Wow, that is a bit worrisome... Now I can see there were, indeed, service interruptions for an hour (or longer) and in both instances it's just "service has been restored". But what is being done to make sure this does not happen again? Of course, some incidents may happen in the most stable systems but an hour long few days apart with no explanation - that does not exactly inspire confidence in "The Cloud".

It's nice of SAP to post such information but, again, it's of little help to someone who may have needed access for more important tasks than posting comments on SCN.

0

Hi Jelena - I have passed your comments along to a colleague of mine on the security side.

0
Marko Sommer
May 03, 2017 at 11:01 AM
0

There were indeed recently issues with the availability of SAP Cloud Platform Identity Authentication Service:

29.04.2017 between 00:21 and 01:44 UTC bad performance due to DB operations issues
28.04.2017 around 14:10 UTC for a few minutes affecting some nodes
26.04.2017 between 12:58 and 14:02 UTC partial unavailability due to load balancer configuration issues

Jeremy pointed to the useful SAP Cloud Platform status page providing up-to-date information about such issues. In addition I recommend to subscribe to the Cloud Platform Notifications service (see

https://help.sap.com/viewer/65de2977205c403bbc107264b8eccf4b/Cloud/en-US/99070c7bfc0e4f41842bd7c648b7fca7.html)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Or SAP could just add https://sapcp.statuspage.io/ to "we are sorry" message. I had no clue about this page until Jeremy mentioned it and doubt many SAP customers have better knowledge.

Thanks!

0