Skip to Content
0

How do I reference an empty running total?

Apr 28, 2017 at 04:30 PM

28

avatar image

Crystal Reports

I have a running total that I am referencing in a format condition for another cell.

Sometimes the running total will not have any eligible records, and will be blank.

It is when RunningTotal1 is blank that I want a particular color applied to my other text.

I tried with a <1 condition, an =0 condition, I get a syntax error if I try to us = ""

What is the correct way to reference this RunningTotal1 condition/value?

The help section indicates that null number values are 0, but that does not work in this case.

To duplicate, create a running total, that is reset on change of a group. You must have some groups that do not have any eligible records, others that have records.

Then, color condition, or any other condition a different value based on the value of the running total. How do you successfully identify the running total value for your groups that have no records?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jackie Reynard Apr 28, 2017 at 08:04 PM
0

Answer is:

Go to File - Report Options

Check the box Convert Other NULL Values to Default

This forces a zero to the running totals with no records.

You can then run reference formulas tying to the running total that reference If runningtotalname = 0

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Apr 28, 2017 at 04:38 PM
-1

Hi Jackie,

Not many people remember this but for ANY (or most) programs if you hit the F1 key it will bring up a local Help file, try it...

Then search for "To create a conditional running total".

You'll find examples on how to structure formula syntax in CR Designer.

Then to set the color search for "Conditional formatting functions (Crystal syntax)"

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jackie Reynard Apr 28, 2017 at 06:03 PM
0

The total is not conditional. The results of the total dictate the condition of a different field. I do not know how to properly reference a running total that has no qualifying records, and is therefore zero or null. My attempts at how to reference this have failed. I did use the program help before posting. I am still new at Crystal, but have been using it for a bit over a year, and this is my first question posting.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Cool, then search for "isnull", CR treats a null and "" and boolean as individual values so you need to test for it.

Thanks again

Don

0