Skip to Content
0

EPM Logon Error

Apr 28, 2017 at 03:09 PM

205

avatar image

The user gets the following error when trying to run a specific report in BPC. No other user gets this error. Please review and advise.
Error in GetMembersFilteredByProperties
Unable to cast COM object of type 'System.__ComObject' to interface type 'Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel._Application'. This operation failed because the QueryInterface call on the COM component for the interface with IID '{000208D5-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}' failed due to the following error: Library not registered. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x8002801D (TYPE_E_LIBNOTREGISTERED)). 


Now the user is getting the following error when logging on

g2lhx.jpeg (20.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Marc Kuipers
May 01, 2017 at 07:02 PM
0

Hi Thomas

Can you check why the connections are not there?

Location: %AppData%\Local\EPMOfficeClient\Connections.xml

If you copy the file to this location (on user's machine), does it resolve it?

Marc

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Marc Kuipers
Apr 28, 2017 at 04:35 PM
0

Hi Thomas,

Try this approach to troubleshoot: https://decisiontreesdc846d4a4.us2.hana.ondemand.com/dtp/viewer/#/tree/1207/actions/13741

Often, this TYPE_E_LIBNOTREGISTERED indicates some registry key issue - perhaps re-installing the add-in might be the best approach

Marc

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Thomas Herman May 01, 2017 at 03:08 PM
0

Marc, we tried a reinstall and the user still has the same issue.

So let me add some details.

So our EPM install file has a set of connections that come with it. The problem when we install it on her machine is that when it goes to her machine it doesn't have any connections and when we try to add them back in manually.

************* Exception Text **************

System.ArgumentNullException: Value cannot be null.

Parameter name: source

at System.Linq.Enumerable.Where[TSource](IEnumerable`1 source, Func`2 predicate)

at FPMXLClient.Utils.ConnectionUIHelper.GetUrlsOfType(Nullable`1 type) in D:\Olympus_100_REL_XLCLIENT\src\FPMXLClient\src\AnalyzerOne\Utils\ConnectionUIHelper.cs:line 131

at FPMXLClient.Forms.Controls.Connection.CreateEditBpcConnectionUC.Init(IUserConnection userConnection) in D:\Olympus_100_REL_XLCLIENT\src\FPMXLClient\src\AnalyzerOne\Forms\Controls\Connection\CreateEditBpcConnectionUC.cs:line 115

at FPMXLClient.Forms.Connection.CreateEditConnectionDialog.InitUC() in D:\Olympus_100_REL_XLCLIENT\src\FPMXLClient\src\AnalyzerOne\Forms\Connection\CreateEditConnectionDialog.cs:line 307

at FPMXLClient.Forms.Connection.CreateEditConnectionDialog.Init() in D:\Olympus_100_REL_XLCLIENT\src\FPMXLClient\src\AnalyzerOne\Forms\Connection\CreateEditConnectionDialog.cs:line 137

at FPMXLClient.Forms.Connection.CreateEditConnectionDialog.OnShown(EventArgs e) in D:\Olympus_100_REL_XLCLIENT\src\FPMXLClient\src\AnalyzerOne\Forms\Connection\CreateEditConnectionDialog.cs:line 96

at System.Windows.Forms.Form.CallShownEvent()

at System.Windows.Forms.Control.InvokeMarshaledCallbackDo(ThreadMethodEntry tme)

at System.Windows.Forms.Control.InvokeMarshaledCallbackHelper(Object obj)

at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.runTryCode(Object userData)

at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.RuntimeHelpers.ExecuteCodeWithGuaranteedCleanup(TryCode code, CleanupCode backoutCode, Object userData)

at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.RunInternal(ExecutionContext executionContext, ContextCallback callback, Object state)

at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(ExecutionContext executionContext, ContextCallback callback, Object state)

at System.Windows.Forms.Control.InvokeMarshaledCallback(ThreadMethodEntry tme)

at System.Windows.Forms.Control.InvokeMarshaledCallbacks()

************** Loaded Assemblies **************

mscorlib

Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0

Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.8689 (QFE.050727-8600)

CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll

----------------------------------------

FPMXLClient.ManagedAggregator

Assembly Version: 10.0.0.8000

Win32 Version: 10.0.0.9606

CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SAP%20BusinessObjects/EPM%20Add-In/FPMXLClient.ManagedAggregator.DLL

----------------------------------------

FPMXLClient

Assembly Version: 10.0.0.8000

Win32 Version: 10.0.0.9606

CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SAP%20BusinessObjects/EPM%20Add-In/FPMXLClient.DLL

----------------------------------------

FPMXLClient.Connection

Assembly Version: 10.0.0.8000

Win32 Version: 10.0.0.9606

CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SAP%20BusinessObjects/EPM%20Add-In/FPMXLClient.Connection.DLL

----------------------------------------

FPMXLClient.Office

Assembly Version: 10.0.0.8000

Win32 Version: 10.0.0.9606

CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SAP%20BusinessObjects/EPM%20Add-In/FPMXLClient.Office.DLL

----------------------------------------

Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel

Assembly Version: 15.0.0.0

Win32 Version: 15.0.4569.1506

CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel/15.0.0.0__71e9bce111e9429c/Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel.dll

----------------------------------------

FPMXLClient.Common

Assembly Version: 10.0.0.8000

Win32 Version: 10.0.0.9606

CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SAP%20BusinessObjects/EPM%20Add-In/FPMXLClient.Common.DLL

----------------------------------------

FPMXLClient.OlapUtilities

Assembly Version: 10.0.0.8000

Win32 Version: 10.0.0.9606

CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SAP%20BusinessObjects/EPM%20Add-In/FPMXLClient.OlapUtilities.DLL

----------------------------------------

FPMXLClient.ReportManagement

Assembly Version: 10.0.0.8000

Win32 Version: 10.0.0.9606

CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SAP%20BusinessObjects/EPM%20Add-In/FPMXLClient.ReportManagement.DLL

----------------------------------------

System.Core

Assembly Version: 3.5.0.0

Win32 Version: 3.5.30729.8693 built by: QFE

CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/3.5.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll

----------------------------------------

System

Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0

Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.8690 (QFE.050727-8600)

CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll

----------------------------------------

Extensibility

Assembly Version: 7.0.3300.0

Win32 Version: 7.00.9466

CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC/Extensibility/7.0.3300.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Extensibility.dll

----------------------------------------

office

Assembly Version: 15.0.0.0

Win32 Version: 15.0.4911.1001

CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/office/15.0.0.0__71e9bce111e9429c/office.dll

----------------------------------------

System.Windows.Forms

Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0

Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.8670 (QFE.050727-8600)

CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll

----------------------------------------

System.Drawing

Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0

Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.8681 (QFE.050727-8600)

CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll

----------------------------------------

FPMXLClient.Logging

Assembly Version: 10.0.0.8000

Win32 Version: 10.0.0.9606

CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SAP%20BusinessObjects/EPM%20Add-In/FPMXLClient.Logging.DLL

----------------------------------------

FPMXLClient.UILayer

Assembly Version: 10.0.0.8000

Win32 Version: 10.0.0.9606

CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SAP%20BusinessObjects/EPM%20Add-In/FPMXLClient.UILayer.DLL

----------------------------------------

log4net

Assembly Version: 1.2.10.1

Win32 Version: 1.2.10.1

CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SAP%20BusinessObjects/EPM%20Add-In/log4net.DLL

----------------------------------------

System.Configuration

Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0

Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.8670 (QFE.050727-8600)

CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll

----------------------------------------

System.Web

Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0

Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.8670 (QFE.050727-8600)

CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_32/System.Web/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Web.dll

----------------------------------------

System.Xml

Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0

Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.8679 (QFE.050727-8600)

CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll

----------------------------------------

stdole

Assembly Version: 7.0.3300.0

Win32 Version: 7.00.9466

CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC/stdole/7.0.3300.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/stdole.dll

----------------------------------------

FPMXLClient.WPFUILayer

Assembly Version: 10.0.0.8000

Win32 Version: 10.0.0.9606

CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SAP%20BusinessObjects/EPM%20Add-In/FPMXLClient.WPFUILayer.DLL

----------------------------------------

FPMXLClient.Persistence

Assembly Version: 10.0.0.8000

Win32 Version: 10.0.0.9606

CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SAP%20BusinessObjects/EPM%20Add-In/FPMXLClient.Persistence.DLL

----------------------------------------

PresentationFramework

Assembly Version: 3.0.0.0

Win32 Version: 3.0.6920.8720 built by: QFE

CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/PresentationFramework/3.0.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35/PresentationFramework.dll

----------------------------------------

WindowsBase

Assembly Version: 3.0.0.0

Win32 Version: 3.0.6920.8720 built by: QFE

CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/WindowsBase/3.0.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35/WindowsBase.dll

----------------------------------------

PresentationCore

Assembly Version: 3.0.0.0

Win32 Version: 3.0.6920.8720 built by: QFE

CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_32/PresentationCore/3.0.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35/PresentationCore.dll

----------------------------------------

PresentationFramework.Aero

Assembly Version: 3.0.0.0

Win32 Version: 3.0.6920.8693 built by: QFE

CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/PresentationFramework.Aero/3.0.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35/PresentationFramework.Aero.dll

----------------------------------------

Microsoft.Office.Interop.Word

Assembly Version: 15.0.0.0

Win32 Version: 15.0.4875.1000

CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.Office.Interop.Word/15.0.0.0__71e9bce111e9429c/Microsoft.Office.Interop.Word.dll

----------------------------------------

Microsoft.Office.Interop.PowerPoint

Assembly Version: 15.0.0.0

Win32 Version: 15.0.4903.1000

CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.Office.Interop.PowerPoint/15.0.0.0__71e9bce111e9429c/Microsoft.Office.Interop.PowerPoint.dll

----------------------------------------

FPMXLClient.RibbonReader

Assembly Version: 10.0.0.8000

Win32 Version: 10.0.0.9606

CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SAP%20BusinessObjects/EPM%20Add-In/FPMXLClient.RibbonReader.DLL

----------------------------------------

FPMXLClient.RibbonUtilies

Assembly Version: 10.0.0.8000

Win32 Version: 10.0.0.9606

CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SAP%20BusinessObjects/EPM%20Add-In/FPMXLClient.RibbonUtilies.DLL

----------------------------------------

System.ComponentModel.Composition

Assembly Version: 4.0.0.1

Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0

CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SAP%20BusinessObjects/EPM%20Add-In/System.ComponentModel.Composition.DLL

----------------------------------------

GalaSoft.MvvmLight

Assembly Version: 3.0.0.29216

Win32 Version: 3.0.0.29216

CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SAP%20BusinessObjects/EPM%20Add-In/GalaSoft.MvvmLight.DLL

----------------------------------------

ActiproSoftware.SyntaxEditor.Net20

Assembly Version: 4.0.237.0

Win32 Version: 4.0.237.0

CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SAP%20BusinessObjects/EPM%20Add-In/ActiproSoftware.SyntaxEditor.Net20.DLL

----------------------------------------

ActiproSoftware.Shared.Net20

Assembly Version: 1.0.85.0

Win32 Version: 1.0.85.0

CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SAP%20BusinessObjects/EPM%20Add-In/ActiproSoftware.Shared.Net20.DLL

----------------------------------------

FPMXLClient.Actions.Data

Assembly Version: 10.0.0.8000

Win32 Version: 10.0.0.9606

CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SAP%20BusinessObjects/EPM%20Add-In/FPMXLClient.Actions.Data.DLL

----------------------------------------

FPMXLClient.XLServices

Assembly Version: 10.0.0.8000

Win32 Version: 10.0.0.9606

CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SAP%20BusinessObjects/EPM%20Add-In/FPMXLClient.XLServices.DLL

----------------------------------------

FPMXLClient.XLServices.Data

Assembly Version: 10.0.0.8000

Win32 Version: 10.0.0.9606

CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SAP%20BusinessObjects/EPM%20Add-In/FPMXLClient.XLServices.Data.DLL

----------------------------------------

FPMXLClient.Persistence.XmlSerializers

Assembly Version: 10.0.0.8000

Win32 Version: 10.0.0.8000

CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SAP%20BusinessObjects/EPM%20Add-In/FPMXLClient.Persistence.XmlSerializers.DLL

----------------------------------------

gwwfa66c

Assembly Version: 10.0.0.8000

Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.8690 (QFE.050727-8600)

CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll

----------------------------------------

Microsoft.Vbe.Interop.Forms

Assembly Version: 11.0.0.0

Win32 Version: 15.0.4569.1506

CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.Vbe.Interop.Forms/11.0.0.0__71e9bce111e9429c/Microsoft.Vbe.Interop.Forms.dll

----------------------------------------

FPMXLClient.ReportManagement.XmlSerializers

Assembly Version: 10.0.0.8000

Win32 Version: 10.0.0.8000

CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SAP%20BusinessObjects/EPM%20Add-In/FPMXLClient.ReportManagement.XmlSerializers.DLL

----------------------------------------

aexwun7m

Assembly Version: 10.0.0.8000

Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.8690 (QFE.050727-8600)

CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll

----------------------------------------

FPMXLClient.BOEIntegration

Assembly Version: 10.0.0.8000

Win32 Version: 10.0.0.9606

CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SAP%20BusinessObjects/EPM%20Add-In/FPMXLClient.BOEIntegration.DLL

----------------------------------------

EPMXlClient.Cli

Assembly Version: 10.0.0.0

Win32 Version:

CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SAP%20BusinessObjects/EPM%20Add-In/EPMXlClient.Cli.DLL

----------------------------------------

msvcm90

Assembly Version: 9.0.30729.9177

Win32 Version: 9.00.30729.9177

CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/WinSxS/x86_microsoft.vc90.crt_1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b_9.0.30729.9177_none_5093cc7abcb795e9/msvcm90.dll

----------------------------------------

System.Windows.Interactivity

Assembly Version: 3.5.0.0

Win32 Version: 1.0.1343.0

CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SAP%20BusinessObjects/EPM%20Add-In/System.Windows.Interactivity.DLL

----------------------------------------

FPMXLClient.EvdreManagement

Assembly Version: 10.0.0.8000

Win32 Version: 10.0.0.9606

CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SAP%20BusinessObjects/EPM%20Add-In/FPMXLClient.EvdreManagement.DLL

----------------------------------------

Microsoft.AnalysisServices.AdomdClient

Assembly Version: 11.0.0.0

Win32 Version: 11.0.2809.92 ((BI_O15_OfficeBox-CU).131202-1949 )

CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.AnalysisServices.AdomdClient/11.0.0.0__89845dcd8080cc91/Microsoft.AnalysisServices.AdomdClient.dll

----------------------------------------

System.Data

Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0

Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.8751 (QFE.050727-8700)

CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_32/System.Data/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Data.dll

----------------------------------------

FPMXLClient.Common.resources

Assembly Version: 10.0.0.8000

Win32 Version: 10.0.0.9606

CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SAP%20BusinessObjects/EPM%20Add-In/en/FPMXLClient.Common.resources.DLL

----------------------------------------

FPMXLClient.RibbonUtilies.resources

Assembly Version: 10.0.0.8000

Win32 Version: 10.0.0.9606

CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SAP%20BusinessObjects/EPM%20Add-In/en/FPMXLClient.RibbonUtilies.resources.DLL

----------------------------------------

FPMXLClient.EvdreCommon

Assembly Version: 10.0.0.8000

Win32 Version: 10.0.0.9606

CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SAP%20BusinessObjects/EPM%20Add-In/FPMXLClient.EvdreCommon.DLL

----------------------------------------

CustomMarshalers

Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0

Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.8670 (QFE.050727-8600)

CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_32/CustomMarshalers/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/CustomMarshalers.dll

----------------------------------------

FPMXLClient.RibbonExtension

Assembly Version: 10.0.0.8000

Win32 Version: 10.0.0.9606

CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SAP%20BusinessObjects/EPM%20Add-In/FPMXLClient.RibbonExtension.DLL

----------------------------------------

ztk1zyrj

Assembly Version: 10.0.0.8000

Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.8690 (QFE.050727-8600)

CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll

----------------------------------------

di4wxwhm

Assembly Version: 10.0.0.8000

Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.8690 (QFE.050727-8600)

CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll

----------------------------------------

FPMXLClient.UILayer.resources

Assembly Version: 10.0.0.8000

Win32 Version: 10.0.0.9606

CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SAP%20BusinessObjects/EPM%20Add-In/en/FPMXLClient.UILayer.resources.DLL

----------------------------------------

FPMXLClient.resources

Assembly Version: 10.0.0.8000

Win32 Version: 10.0.0.9606

CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SAP%20BusinessObjects/EPM%20Add-In/en/FPMXLClient.resources.DLL

----------------------------------------

gu4opvgg

Assembly Version: 10.0.0.8000

Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.8690 (QFE.050727-8600)

CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll

----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************

To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this

application or computer (machine.config) must have the

jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.

The application must also be compiled with debugging

enabled.

For example:

<configuration>

<system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />

</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception

will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer

rather than be handled by this dialog box.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Thomas Herman May 05, 2017 at 04:15 PM
0

That did it Marc! Thanks!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded