Skip to Content

Whether Release strategy is possible for purchase order landed cost.

Apr 28, 2017 at 02:24 PM


avatar image

In our company we get approval with our management for the total value of the order. Now in our current system release strategy configuration done with total net value (excluding delivery cost & tax value).

my management required with the total cost (Total net value + Total Tax value + Delivery cost).

Let me know about the possibilities & changes to be done.

Thanks & Regards

K. Prem

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jayant Garg Sep 03, 2017 at 12:34 PM

In a standard SAP ERP system,Release strategy for landed cost of PO is not possible.Because SAP system requires table name & field name for configuration of release strategy .Since landed cost is not a field name in PO table CEKKO, so it can not be assigned in characteristic customizing in SPRO/ IMG. I would suggest to customize document type for LC for PO transaction code in your SAP ERP QA/ Test client.After customizing,test your release strategy In PO.So typical development for LC can be avoided. Otherwise a field name for LC to be developed in PO table EKKO/EKPO. Then this field name to be assigned to CEKKO in configuration part of release strategy for PO in SPRO.

Hopefully, you will get the results.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bijay Kumar Barik Apr 29, 2017 at 08:19 AM

You can set release strategy for with PO effective value - Go for development ,keep an unused field PO and pass the value for validation by keeping a characteristics CEKKO-USRN1 or CEKKO-USRN2

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Our requirement is only in Standard ME21n transaction only.