Skip to Content
0

CIF on rescheduled Stock Transfer order not rescheduled in APO. Why ?

Apr 28, 2017 at 01:34 PM

108

avatar image

In create mode , we get a correct availability date between APO and ECC , the field MBDAT (MB23N Stock transfer Order) is get in the /SAPAPO/RRP3 ,

End user changed the Material Staging / Availability Date with ME22N, the /SAPAPO/C3 Log is green but the availability date has not been updated in APO

Could some one help on that topic ?

I do not know if the PP Planning procedure in /SAPAPO/MAT1 has an impact on behavior. I have noticed that for the planning procedure used, in the customized "Reaction to Events" part, the event " Create or change Stock Transfer Requirement in OLTP System" is not assigned to the PP Planning procedure used.

Does some one know if this cuistyomizing may explain that the availability date not updated ?

Thanks in advance for your help

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Christine Macaudiere May 04, 2017 at 02:50 PM
0

Hello Pablo,

Your idea was good , I have checked Transaction CIFPUCUST02 " External procurement order CIF" . The flag is not set and it has to be set: if I set the indicator, SAP APO adopts the date/times of the stock transport orders from the ERP system material staging date

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Apr 28, 2017 at 09:34 PM
0

Hello,

As far as orders go, APO is the leading system for planning and scheduling.

When an availability date is changed in ECC, the modification goes to APO and APO may reschudule the order in APO Inbound. When rescheduling, the availability date may not end up been the same as the one changed in ECC.

For that to happen, you must set up retransfer settings in /SAPAPO/CP3 t-code, so when an order gets rescheduled in APO, the new availability date planned in APO goes back to ECC, modifying the order in ECC as well.

Hope this clarifies the reason for the orders not been synched after a change in the ECC side.

Regards,

Arthur Braga

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
May 01, 2017 at 08:22 PM
0

Hello Christine,

What could be happening is that the "no rescheduling in APO" flag was set in R/3 side (CIFPUCUST02 tx). Please double-check that.

Regards,

Pablo

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christine Macaudiere May 04, 2017 at 02:37 PM
0

Hello Pablo,

I did not find your flag (CIFPUCUST02) , which table or transaction. It looks fine. I have an other idea, I did not yet have time to test : in ECC transaction CFC9, the field "Update Logic for Network" ( CIFAPLSET2-UPDCNTNETW ). I think that if I enter '2' Update Logic, Automatic retransfer . The help say that with this option, the current status of the order in ERP is completely resenyt to SAP APO .

Could you give me more explanation on "no rescheduling in APO' flag, where to set it ? I 'll provide feedback when I 'll have time to prepare test case

Kind regards,

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you. Your answer seems to be the good answer. I have not yet tested but I am optimistic

Do you have understood the difference with customizing transaction CFC9 -> '2' ?

0