Skip to Content
0

Passing hyperlink into Workitem Description (Hyperlink lenght > 70)

Apr 28, 2017 at 01:25 PM

111

avatar image

Hello Experts,

My requirement is to pass one hyperlink into Workitem Description.
Problem is the hyperlink got more than 70 letters and get cut off in the workitem.

I was searching in scn and SAP ONE Support Launchpad and found some hints but it doesnt fits to me.

My Sap Script Text:

/*	 	<A HREF="&HYPERLINK2&&HYPERLINK&"
	 	Press me
/*	 	</A>

I don´t know how to set hyperlink into 2 lines without interrupting the Link.

&HYPERLINK2& and &HYPERLINK& are Workflow Containerelements.

In those Elements are stored the URL:

    "Split hyperlink

    data(lv_length) = strlen( hyperlink ).

    lv_length = lv_length - 50.

    hyperlink2 = hyperlink(50).

    hyperlink = hyperlink+50(lv_length).

I think you Experts out there got a smart solutions for that ;)

Thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Julian Schirm May 08, 2017 at 11:22 AM
0

Hi Aditya,

thank you for your reply, i have solved the issue by myself:

/*	 	<A target="_black" HREF="&HYPERLINK2&&HYPERLINK&"
	 	Press me
/*	 	</A>

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Aditya Varrier May 03, 2017 at 10:31 AM
1

Hi Julian,

yes you need to have 2 containers which stores your 'link' and when you use it in your Step or thru Script text, they should be declared as you have done like &hyperlink1&&hyperlink2&. Or you can concatenate both into one container. (concatenate hyperlink1 hyperlink2 into hyperlink3.)

Hope it helps.

Aditya V

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded