Skip to Content
0

Multiple countries - Same BO Workflow Implementation Strategy?

Apr 28, 2017 at 01:06 PM

67

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have implemented one custom sales order workflow for country A by delegating my custom business object to standard business object.

I need to implement another custom sales order workflow for country B.

What should be the design strategy I should follow, to avoid TR lock in future?

Example: When I Implement the workflow for country B using same delegated BO, then country A needs a change made to the existing BO.

It creates a dependency in terms of development/delivery. I cannot start the change for country A, unless I complete country B workflow.

My possible thoughts to it are below:

Create new subtype for country B (but losing the power of delegation, good?) or

Use same delegated BO, but create new methods in a class for country B requirements

or.....?

Your valuable inputs please...

Cheers,

Raj

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Mike Pokraka May 04, 2017 at 08:11 AM
0

Use classes, you can transport individual methods. Or you could build your WF class using an interface with separate implementing classes. Beware though WF doesn't support interfaces natively so only use the interface for your business-specific components and alias them.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Aditya Varrier May 03, 2017 at 10:36 AM
0

Hi Raja,

not very clear with your requirement, however SAP allows only one delegation to standard BOR.

So you can use the same delegated ZBUS (or whatever) for various country.

May be use method which can differentiate the countries.

May be use start condition in your WF, which differentiates the countries.

May be use different WF for different countries.

Hope it helps.

Aditya V

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rob Dielemans May 03, 2017 at 12:09 PM
0

Hi,

when using workflow you shouldn't focus too much on generic methods and reusability.

You have to focus on business processes. often the same business process is conducted entirely different in another country, in that case a dedicated method and separate task is better. I also advise workflow consultants to use business process specific user decisions this way you can make more use of the workload analysis tools SWI5 for instance.

Kind regards, Rob Dielemans

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raja Dhandapani Jul 24, 2017 at 12:52 PM
0

Thanks for all your valuable inputs!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded