Skip to Content
0

How to create change pointers for new material master data in BDCP2 table

Apr 28, 2017 at 11:12 AM

395

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I have requirement to send ALE IDOC from SAP to B1 system whenever

1. A material master data is created in MM01 and whenever there is a change in material master data in MM02

2. Also the change pointer needs to be triggered for particular fields.

I have done the required configuration and now i am getting entry in BDCP2 table, but i am getting an entry only when there is change in material master data through MM02, when i create a new material through MM01 i am not getting any entry in BDCP2 table, is there a way through which i can get the entry in BDCP2 table whenever a material gets created and all the details of the newly created material is available in BDCP2 table so that i can send the same through IDOC to other systems.

Thanks & Regards,

Sanjay D

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
May 06, 2017 at 05:50 AM
1

In message type (BD52) when you mention fields for which you want to capture the changes, in that you also have to mention KEY as a field for that table.

Eg: You are creating a new material than entry with 'KEY' as field should be present against 'MARA' table in msg type.

After this, you will get the newly created material entry in BDCP2.


key.jpg (29.3 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you soo much, this is a brilliant solution.

0
Jürgen L
Apr 29, 2017 at 03:27 PM
0

Change pointers are in standard only created when you do a change in the material, not when you initially create the material.

You could write and schedule a small program that reads the new created materials of a certain time interval and writes change pointers by calling function module CHANGE_POINTERS_CREATE_DIRECT.

Or you try it with one of the material master exits: https://help.sap.com/saphelp_erp60_sp/helpdata/EN/94/14c453f57eb44ce10000000a174cb4/content.htm

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded