Skip to Content
0

How to call odata provided from another website?

Apr 28, 2017 at 09:25 AM

116

avatar image

Dear gurus,

We are trying to integrate BYD and C4C to our existing website. But we are facing the cross domain restriction right now. Knowing that SAP Cloud platform cockpit providing the destinations to maintain the connect to the sap cloud servce, but we are trying for some project without that service.

Is there any possibility for our website to call the odata or soap webservcies from sap cloud system?

We are using javascript and try to implement with OPENUI5.

Thanks for you suggestions.

BR

Kevin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jun Wu Apr 28, 2017 at 11:56 AM
0

1.ask that service to enbale cors

or,

2,using proxy.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

1. As it's bi-direction senario, may we request sap to enable cors for byd & c4c?

2. Would you please recommend some workable proxy?

0

don't you know your architect....

maybe web dispatcher can help.

0

Hi Jun,

As we are new to the SAP system, I have googled your suggestion for a proxy. Some suggest to use Apache for reverse proxy, do you have any experience with this? Is it possible to make Byd or C4C accesible avoiding the cors?

We have our cloud system A, and BYD as B. A will consume the odata service provided by B and B also will consume the odata service provided by A. For example, B will send the deliver note to A and A will send the executiion result to B once finished.

Thanks for you comments.

BR

Kevin

0
Rohit Kumar Gupta
May 22, 2017 at 10:07 AM
0
Hi Kevin,


CORS is not supported for OData in C4C system.

This functionality will be available in one of our future releases of Cloud for Customer System.

Regards,
Rohit

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Rohit,

When will this function be released? Is there any roadmap for this ?

We are currently using back server to solve this.

BR

Kevin

0