Skip to Content
-3

Change of field length for text

Apr 28, 2017 at 08:18 AM

168

avatar image

Dear all

I want to have a text written as a characteristic value (general characteristic of transaction CT04). The limit is 30 characters. I would need to extend this limit.

I know it is not advisable, but I would like to know how to do it, please.

Regards and thank you

M.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
May 02, 2017 at 07:09 PM
0

Follow the instructions from OSS note 554086 - Modification: Length of characteristics or characteristic values > 30

and 877032 - Modification: Length of charactrstc/charactrstc values > 30

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you very much for the response I will search the SAP Notes. Kind regards.

0
Raghu Govindarajan May 01, 2017 at 05:27 PM
0

What is the purpose? Can you make it a multiple entry characteristic where you can spread the text across the entries?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded