Skip to Content
0

can we install wwi server and expert server locally instead of installing in servers

Apr 27, 2017 at 07:03 PM

112

avatar image

Dear Experts ,

Can we also install wwi server locally instead of connecting through wwi server ?

-KG

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Christoph Bergemann Apr 29, 2017 at 11:11 AM
0

Dear Krishna

there is a "different" topic to consider. With EnhPack 3 you can use a"different" approach so that no local WWI installation is needed for the business. But for "developping" WWI layouts you still need a local WWI. PLease check threads. This topics is discussed may be 10 times (at max) here

C.B.

PS: Not sure if really somebody i susing this approach

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mark Pfister
Apr 28, 2017 at 07:01 AM
0

Hi Krishna,

Yes you can install a WWI Server locally on you PC. After all the WWI Server just need a windows system and a connection the SAP system to run (and MS word).

BUT it doesn't make sense for a real EHS system landscape as the WWI Servers need to be available 24/7/365.

I would not recommend it as you can not run a WWI Server and the WWI Installation for editing WWI Templates on the same machine...

Hope this helps

Mark

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jayakumar Indracanti Apr 28, 2017 at 08:33 AM
0

Hello,

To add to Mark comments

- SAP recommends to install WWI as a separate server with its dedicated hardware.

- When WWI server is installed, you should not install SAP GUI into the same server as conflict with librfc.dll.

- Further if WWI server is not working and if you need to restart the services or any patching of WWI it would be difficult to do it on the same server as SAP.

Thanks and Regards

Jayakumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christoph Bergemann Apr 29, 2017 at 11:09 AM
0

Dear Krishna

the same feedback is true to some extent for "Expert Server". SAP recommands to prepare an own "Windows box" on which the Expert Server is installed (you should not install it "locally"). As with WWI: you can do "sizing" of Expert servers (link more than one Server to SAP if needed). Here the approach is: Expert Server is always installed as "Sync" server (like GLM WWI Server). So the set up of of Expert Server has some overlap to WWI server.

C.B.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded