Skip to Content
0

Timesheet approval not open from UWL

Apr 27, 2017 at 05:58 PM

97

avatar image
Former Member

92f661fe329c69e106b9ce5d86ef26d436d5fdd24b7f3562d8.png

HI,

We configured task TS31000007 for time sheet cats approval as attached,

But the work item displayed at UWL is calling webdynpro application called Catmanagerpprove not already exist in backend system,

Thanks for support.

Ramy

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Armando Zaro
May 01, 2017 at 10:25 PM
0

Hi Ramy

Thanks for your updates.

If Web Dynpro application CatManagerApprove from namespace sap.com is being launched, it's because specific configuration has been made for TS31000007 in the XML file to launch it.

As for why you don't have such application in your system, it's probably because you haven't installed the corresponding portal business package which provides/installs it. From what I could check (as I'm UWL expert rather than MSS/ESS, I'm not 100% sure about it), the business package which installs the XML in UWL having the definitions of task type TS31000007 is the BPMSSADDON.

Along with installing the XML, it should also install the iViews and web dynpro applications including the CatManagerApprove.

Regards,
Armando

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Armando Zaro
Apr 28, 2017 at 11:37 PM
0

Hi Ramy

Eventually you're missing the Re-registration of the connector.

Could you ensure that you've clicked in the option Re-register (button) available for the UWL connector at the following place?

System Administration --> System Configuration --> Universal Worklist & workflow --> Universal Worklist Administration

Also, it might be worth to clear the UWL cache to ensure that we're not affected by old cached data (from before the re-registration). Please check following SAP KBA for that:
2141647 - How to clear the UWL cache [VIDEO]

Regards,
Armando

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 01, 2017 at 05:12 PM
0

Thanks Armando for your reply,

I'm already re register every time tasks changed, my question is why this task generate workitem calls webdynpro application is not exist in the backend,

"6WebDynproDeployableObject%3Dsap.com%2Fmss~cat~approval%26WebDynproApplication%3DCatManagerApprove& System=SAP_ECC_HumanResources&WebDynproDeployableObject=sap.com%2Fmss~cat~approval&WebDynproApplication=CatManagerApprove" Regards.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded