Skip to Content
0

Where can SAP Partners find demos about SAP Leonardo for use in prospecting?

Apr 27, 2017 at 05:26 PM

144

avatar image
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Pushkar Ranjan
Apr 27, 2017 at 05:26 PM
0

Partners can find IoT related demos on the SAP demo store by leveraging the link below...

https://sapdemostore.com/sap/bc/ui5_ui5/sap/yunifiedstore/index.html#/searchview/user/keywords:117326141245910

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Pushkar,

I am not able to access it using Partner S-UserID .

Regards,

Niladri

not-authorized.jpg (18.6 kB)
0

Please try the following:

10. When accessing the Demo Store with Internet Explorer, I get “Forbidden Access…” error, how do I resolve this?

Open your Internet Explorer browser. Go to Tools > Internet Option. Click on ADVANCED Tab and scroll down to Security. Make sure your SSL 2.0 is uncheck and SSL 3.0 is checked.

0

From: SAP Support SDC4Partners
Sent: Monday, May 1, 2017 8:54 AM
To: Ranjan, Pushkar
Cc: SAP Support SDC4Partners <support.sdc4partners@sap.com>
Subject: RE: Demo Store Access for Partners...

Hello Ranjan,

Kindly requesting you to refer the below steps to access demo packages.

1) Launch on to the SDC Portal – www.sapdemocloud.com

2) User you user credentials – S-User ID and the respective password.

3) Launch the WTS (Line of Business for Partners (Global) – Edition 2016 V1 Build 0 (Public))

4) Open Demo store – www.sapdemostore.com

5) Search for the scenario – via the Scenario ID

6) Click on the flag to launch the relevant WPB package.

Please note the steps 4,5 & 6 must be performed in the WTS 9 Line of Business for Partners (Global) – Edition 2016 V1 Build 0 (Public). Please check and confirm.

Thanks and Regards

Harish Kumar A

SE Partner Support Team

1
Niladri Bihari Nayak May 01, 2017 at 06:50 PM
1

Thanks a lot @pushkar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Keep the engagement ongoing as you journey through SAP Leonardo and the Internet of Things...

0
Pushkar Ranjan
May 01, 2017 at 02:37 PM
0

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions


1. What is SAP Demo Store?

SAP Demo Store is a rich repository of Demo and Demo Scenarios across industries and solutions, which will support you to highlight the salient features of SAP’s products to the customer. These Demo assets are designed to assist you to demonstrate, promote and sell SAP solutions effectively.

2. What Browsers are Supported

Google Chrome 50.0+ (any OS) Prefered for Windows

Mac OSX Safari 9+ Prefered for Mac

Windows Internet Explorer 10+

iOS 8.3+ Mobile Safari

Firefox may work but is not directly supported. Reported issues specific to Firefox will be assigned a low priority.

3. Why Do I Need to Login to the Demo Store?

Logging into the Demo Store is the only way we are able to authenticate you as an SAP Employee or Partner and therefore provide Demo Scenarios to you. It also enables Single Sign-On and the site's personalization features to store any preferences you set.

4. What Do I Need to Be Able to Login to the Demo Store?

You need a valid SSL (Secure Socket Layer) certificate and one of the following supported browser:

5. What is SSL?

The Secure Socket Layer (SSL) is the most widely deployed security protocol. It is essentially a protocol that provides a secure channel between two machines operating over the Internet or an internal network. The SSL protocol is typically used when a web browser needs to securely connect to a web server over the inherently insecure Internet.

6. Where Do I Get a Valid SSL Certificate?

Login to Accounts.SAP.com. This will authenticate you using the SAP standard authentication service called SAP ID.

7. What is an SSL Certificate?

SSL Certificates are small data files that digitally bind a cryptographic key to an organization's details. When installed on a web server, it allows secure connections from a web server to a browser. Typically, SSL is used to secure credit card transactions, data transfer and logins.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pushkar Ranjan
May 01, 2017 at 02:37 PM
0

9. What Can I do If I Still Cannot Login After Visiting Accounts.SAP.com?

You may send mail to accounts.sapdemostore@sap.com. Our support team will respond as soon as they are able.

10. When accessing the Demo Store with Internet Explorer, I get “Forbidden Access…” error, how do I resolve this?

Open your Internet Explorer browser. Go to Tools > Internet Option. Click on ADVANCED Tab and scroll down to Security. Make sure your SSL 2.0 is uncheck and SSL 3.0 is checked.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pushkar Ranjan
May 01, 2017 at 02:38 PM
0

13. Who do I contact if I have questions regarding a scenario?

Partners should email support.sdc4partners@sap.com.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded