Skip to Content
0

Re-loading Inventory Cube with Limited Downtime

Apr 27, 2017 at 04:52 PM

44

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Gurus,

Due to some issues in Stock Type and Batch number we need to drop data in 0IC_C03 and reload. I have VERY limited downtime just couple of hours. Is it possible? I searched and found following thread but got confused at Step no 5 on wards as the author did not explain the criteria to select the date. We have 15 years history in R/3.

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/message/6926887#6926887

May I please request someone to explain and help me?

Regards

Prashant

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 27, 2017 at 05:36 PM
0

Hello;

Step 5: go to ERP tcode LBWG, select 03 and run it.

Is possible. The trick is during downtime try to split as most the number of jobs to be executed to populate the setup table (step 9).

15 years: you could try 1 job per year or 1 job per month (check with your Basis team how many jobs you can launch).

When the jobs finish you can start the loads in BW.

Hope it helps;

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Correction "... setup table (step 6&9)".

PS: usually I don't execute steps 7 and 8.

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 27, 2017 at 05:47 PM
0

Thank you for your response. I am just explaining in more words.

1] So fill set up tables for Posting date which is 'Most Recent' for eg i can put posting date as 01/01/2017 to 04/27/2017. And then run the IP in BW with 'INIT with Data load.

2] Again in R/3 Delete Set Up tables and fill for posting date may be 01/01/2016 to 12/31/2016. When its complete, pull it in BW.

Question for you :- In this step should I put IP with 'Full Update'??

Repeat Step 2 till 15 years are complete....Right??

Can I unlock the users after I am done with activities involve in Step 1 (1] So fill set up tables for Posting date which is 'Most Recent' for eg i can put posting date as 01/01/2017 to 04/27/2017. And then run the IP in BW with 'INIT with Data load.)??

Regards

Shalini

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi;

My comments:

1)but since is the stock cube (non-cumulative) you need also the stock position. Loading only 2017 will not guarantee the reports will be align with the source. Also if you open the INIT only for 2017, if you fill the setup table for 2016 after, this will not be pick in the delta. Only new documents.

2)If is a full load (all history) you can create several jobs and they can run at the same time (time interval must not overlap ). At the end load everything in BW.

Usually I use the load type FULL Repair only if there is a DSO after DS with Overwrite in all key figures. This will guarantee correction in existing key and new records. If there is summation I think you will have duplicate values.

You can unlock the users after the setup table is populated. New/Modify records will be store in LBWQ. But don’t release the LBWE jobs until your delta init in BW is finish. Else you could miss records.

Hope it helps;

Regards

0