Skip to Content
0

My Inbox navigates to incorrect URL with ‘Open Task' intent

Apr 27, 2017 at 04:31 PM

257

avatar image

Hello Experts:

We are trying to call a custom UI App from My Inbox when the user wants to 'Open Task'.

We have made our Task Visualization configurations and launchpad configurations as outlined in KBA-2305401. The backend does generate the intent URL as per Task Visualization. However when we hit 'Open Task' the complete URL with <host>/alias#intent and openMode is incorrect and we get a 404 error.

We do not get any other gateway errors or backend errors. No authorization errors either.

We only noticed that URL generated was missing the alias (/fiori for the launchpad /default_host/sap/bc/ui2/flp). When that missing /fiori is added the app is rendered.

Could someone help? Has anyone come across any similar issues? We have also opened an incident with OSS. I have attached screenshots to better illustrate the issue.

Sincerely appreciate your time and suggestions.

Thank you,

Sundar.

scn1.gif (58.1 kB)
scn2.png (28.4 kB)
scn3.png (44.1 kB)
scn4.png (25.1 kB)
scn5.png (22.9 kB)
scn6.png (64.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sundar Krishna May 15, 2017 at 03:42 PM
0

All:

Based on similar observation and suggestion from another customer we applied SPs to Process Gateway. We went from IW_PGW 0007 to 0009 and the issue seems fixed. We did it last Tuesday/Wednesday SAP support did not get back to us with any solution.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Masayuki Sekihara
May 01, 2017 at 07:40 AM
0

Hi Sundar,

Check the mandatory notes for SAP_BASIS.

Title: Release Information note for SAP Fiori MyInbox 2.0
Link: https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/0002221151

Regards,

Masa

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sundar Krishna May 02, 2017 at 09:34 AM
0

Masa,

Thank you very much for your time. Yes we have applied all patches mentioned under 2221151, except for the notes' updates that have happened after 28th April. I have checked this couple of times.

Sundar.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded