Skip to Content
0

Solution Manager 7.1 to 7.2 Impact of Skipping Content Actication

Apr 27, 2017 at 04:30 PM

258

avatar image

Hi All,

We are planning to upgrade the Solution Manager from SP 7.1 SP 12 to 7.2 SP4. We have configured Solution Documentation in the current system but planning not to use it in 7.2. Business has decided to use a different approach. Considering that SOLDOC will not be used, that we are thinking to Skip Content Activation. Now I am aware T-Codes SOLAR01 and SOLAR02 will not work in 7.2 however I would like to know what will happen to the Current Folder Hierarchy in place. Will it be deleted during the upgrade or be available in a different format.

Regards,

Prasath

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Alexandre SABATIER Apr 29, 2017 at 07:20 AM
0

Hello,

Your documentation will still be available when accessing SOLAR01/SOLAR02. However these transactions are READ-ONLY in the 7.2 version. So you will be able to display the hierarchy, but nothing more can be done from there.

Please note that the Content Activation is not only relevant for SolDoc, but also for other scenarios:

  • Solution Documentation Content (process structure and documents in projects and solutions)
  • Change Request Management (ChaRM) or Quality Gate Management (QGM)
  • Project Management
  • Automated Testing
  • Business Process Monitoring (BPMon)


Confirm this answer if it helped, in order to help others.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Alexandre,

Thank you for the inputs. Yes, Content Activation impacts all the Scenarios where Logical Components and Solutions ( in 7.1) are involved indeed, however my question is specific to SOLDOC. We are not planning to use any other Scenario apart from ChaRM post Upgrade. I wanted to know what will happen to the old Hierarchy if we skip the Content Activation phase. We will have reduced number of Systems and Open ChaRM documents hence we would rather create Solution and LCGs fresh post Upgrade and re-assign the Open (>10) documents to new Solution. From your inputs, I understand that SOLAR01/SOLAR02 T-Codes will remain in Read-Only mode indicating the Old Hierarchy will not be purged if we skip Content Activation Phase during the Upgrade. Please correct me if I have misunderstood. Thanks again for your time and inputs.

Regards,

Prasath

0

Hello,

You're right. If you skip Content Activation, then you will have to create a fresh new Solution and maintain new Logical Component Groups manually. However ChaRM will not use the former SOLAR architecture, so I would not worry about it. It is only here to help you reconsolidate documentation content in case you chose not to activate some projects, but eventually decide you need it (manually done afterwards).

Of course you have to transfer all projects and solutions that are still being used by ChaRM (any ticket with transport requests that have been released), otherwise the open tickets will break.

0

Hi Alexandre,

Thank you, we are planning to create New Solution, LCGs and ChaRM documents as the number of open documents will be bare minimal. I would assume Change Project assignment may work if in case the documents has Modifiable Transports. Change Project Assignment from a Implementation/Maintenance project to a Phase Cycle may work as this is exactly what would be done during Content Activation. Thanks again for your time and inputs.

Regards,

Prasath

0
Karthik Paramasivam May 01, 2017 at 03:05 PM
0

Prasath,

I hope your landscape having ChaRM, BPMon, CCLM and SOLDOC.

Content activation will help to migrate functionality which Alexandre SABATIER mentioned above.

After SAP Solman 7.2 SP04 upgrade you will start Prepare_activation to use remaining functionalities .

For Solution documentation, after content activation, you can able to see the proper migration link in solar01 -> SOLDOC as shown below figure ( Content activation target)

if you not planning to select SOLDOC project, then this migration wont happen and these links are not available..

Also already you have ChaRM and other functionality , so i hope you are going to use content activation and this is one time activity in 7.2.

So be make sure which functionality project (like ChaRM, SOLDOC, BPMon, CCLM..) migration required in solman 7.2 before content activation.

Post upgrade content activation activities are under solman_setup -> Post-upgrade activities like

1. SOLDOC content activation

2. Service Delivery migration (EWA)

3. CCLM migration

4. BPMOn migration

5. Test management migration

Also please check the below link for 7.2 SOLDOC FAQ

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/04/16/faq-sap-solution-documentation-on-sap-solution-manager-7.2/

Rg,

Karthik


eqkpx.png (170.9 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Karthik,

Thank you for your inputs and also on the FAQ, it helps a lot. We will be assessing the benefits of going through Content Activation Phase given that SOLDOC may not be used, and only Change Landscape will be created. Thanks again for your time.

Regards,

Prasath

0