Skip to Content
0

Delivery date in STO and Material avilability date in delivery

Apr 27, 2017 at 02:49 PM

211

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

Today, our delivery date, from the STO is copied to the planned GI date in the delivery.

I would like that the planned GI date will be affected from the time that I need in order to transfer the goods. I understand that it should be affected from the transit time, that should be maintained in the route.

I took a route with transit duration of 16 (I assume it is in days) and the planned GI date is still the same as the delivery date from the STO.

Any ideas why?

Thanks a lot,

Yael.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
May 15, 2017 at 01:21 PM
1

OSS note 1960707 - No scheduling happens during delivery creation from STO

tells you which customizing you have to check.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manish Kumar May 02, 2017 at 08:57 AM
0

I took a route with transit duration of 16 (I assume it is in days) and the planned GI date is still the same as the delivery date from the STO.

How are you making this change ??

Can you please share screenshot along with step which will be easy for anyone to replicate and suggest the solution

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 14, 2017 at 01:02 PM
0

Hi,

I don't do any changes, I just choose the relevant route during the STO creation:

When I create the delivery, based on the STO, I can see that the staging date and the planned GI date are the same as the delivery date in the STO, instead of 16 days less.Do you have a clue why?

Thanks a lot,

Yael.


dfdom.png (74.3 kB)
tv2eb.png (10.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Juergen Pitz
May 15, 2017 at 08:06 AM
0

Hi,

"When I create the delivery, based on the STO, I can see that the staging date and the planned GI date are the same as the delivery date in the STO, instead of 16 days less."

So in the delivery all the dates are the same? Then the default sales order type has no scheduling activated.

Brgds

Juergen

---
Want to learn EWM?
Check for EWM courses @ https://training.sap.com/curriculum/scm_ewm
Get a SAP Learning Hub Subscription: https://training.sap.com/shop/learninghub

And it is EWM. NOT eWM - Duh!

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member
Thanks.

How should I activate the scheduling of the order type?

Thanks a lot,

Yael.

0
Former Member

Hi,

In addition to what I already wrote, I would like to know where should I flag the scheduling, but in the delivery, not in the sales order. Maybe it's similar, but I wanted to emphazise it.

Regards,

Yael.

0

Yes, you want the correct dates in the delivery, but the problem is the sales order scheduling. See the note Jürgen L wrote below, everything is in there.

Brgds

Juergen

1