Skip to Content
0

Excel - IBP Login: Value cannot be null. Parameter name: key

Apr 27, 2017 at 03:03 PM

178

avatar image

Hi,

When I login in my planning Area I get this error:

Value cannot be null. Parameter name: key

Detailed log:

FILE_TYPE:DAAA96DE-B0FB-4c6e-AF7B-A445F5BF9BE2
RECORD_SEPARATOR:35
COLUMN_SEPARATOR:124
COLUMNS:Time|Severity|Category|Method|User|DSRRootContextID|DSRTransactionID|DSRConnectionID|DSRCounter|Thread|Text
SEVERITY_MAP:DEBUG|Debug|INFO|Information|VERBOSE|Verbose|WARNING|Warning|ERROR|Error|FATAL|Fatal
HEADER_END
2017-04-27 11:19:35,290|ERROR|UILayer|?.?||||||1|SOPRibbonExtension.DLL time stamp: 15-Mar-17 13:58:54#
2017-04-27 11:19:35,326|ERROR|UILayer|?.?||||||1|SOPRibbonExtension.DLL version: 1702.4.0#
2017-04-27 11:20:02,663|ERROR|UILayer|SOPRibbonExtension.RibbonImplementation.ManageInitialSettings|Marc Laberge|||||1|SOP CatchAll ManageInitialSettings: Value cannot be null.
Parameter name: key  Stack Trace:    at System.Collections.Generic.Dictionary`2.FindEntry(TKey key)
   at SOPRibbonExtension.Object.ScenarioPermittedObject.PermissionToReadInScenario(String scenarioId) in D:\SOPFND_v65_REL\src\SOPRibbonExtension\SOPRibbonExtension\Object\MasterData.cs:line 185
   at SOPRibbonExtension.Object.MasterData.AddFavorite(String name, ServiceFilter filter, ServiceFilter settings) in D:\SOPFND_v65_REL\src\SOPRibbonExtension\SOPRibbonExtension\Object\MasterData.cs:line 1639
   at SOPRibbonExtension.RibbonImplementation.ManageInitialSettings(InitialLoad initialLoad, String productFileVersionFromAssembly) in D:\SOPFND_v65_REL\src\SOPRibbonExtension\SOPRibbonExtension\RibbonImplementation.cs:line 2657#

This only happen on my User, on any PC but for only one Planning Area.

Anyone has an idea what my issue is ?

Thanks,

Marc

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Andreis
Apr 28, 2017 at 09:18 PM
0

Hi Marc,

As this error message is specific for your user, it seems that some data in the database got inconsistent and a manual intervention would be needed. Probably system is throwing this error because the deleted version is not available anymore. Please create an incident in the Support Portal to have it addressed.

Best regards,

Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Apr 27, 2017 at 03:17 PM
0

Sorry but how your question is related to EPM add-in for Excel? Please remove the tag.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Done.

We need a Excel Add-In for IBP tag.

Thanks,

Marc

0
Ankur Patel Apr 27, 2017 at 07:54 PM
0

Hi Marc

Can you confirm your user has access to the required planning area?

If yes, can you re-create the connections for the given planning area by deleting the old one? Try this if you have not done already.

Also if possible share screen shot of your connections going in edit mode.

Regards

Ankur

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, still have the same error.

I have access, I can do all the normal things after I skip the message.

My user & My connection settings were not changed and this starting to happen.

My only guess, is that I have deleted a version and then it started happening, it's the just for my user part that is weird to me.

0