Skip to Content
0

Not able to restrict user from accessing specific project in SAP Information Steward.

Apr 27, 2017 at 02:47 PM

67

avatar image
Former Member

I am not able to restrict user from accessing specific projects in production environment of SAP Information Steward.I was able to implement the above requirement in devlopment environment.

For Example:

For User A I want all projects to be restricted in Data Insights except Project A.

He should see only the projects on which he is working on.

Issue: whats happening is Under Data Insights there are 5 projects A,B,C,D,E in prod environment.

What I am trying to do is User A should only access Project A.Rest all project visibility should be removed.I am able to remove visibility of B,C,D projects but not able to remove visibility of E project.

User A can see both A and E project.

Why is this happening.Could anyone can give some insights on this issue.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dirk Venken
Apr 27, 2017 at 03:42 PM
0

Most common reason is that the user is member of a group that has access to the object. Carefully double-check your security settings.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I tried everything but not able to restrict all project.

These all things are happening in production Environment.I have done the same changes in development environment of SAP Information Steward and everything is working fine

Some more doubts.

The pointer while opening projects in production environment is appearing as a running clock and not coming back to pointer at all.

once clicking on projects then I will be able to see project.

why it is happening as I am trying to do same changes in prod as I did in development environment.

issue.jpg

issue.jpg (16.2 kB)
0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 24 at 05:25 PM
0

This can be done in another way which we have done it. but lot of work.

Create another integrator with different user who suppose to have restriction and then set a IS security on it.

It worked for me.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded