Skip to Content
0

SAP HCM without ESS /MSS strategy

Apr 27, 2017 at 01:10 PM

166

avatar image

Dear Friends,

Because of cost and UX issues, my client is not going ahead with ESS/MSS rather it will continue to use Dot Net based application interface with SAP ECC HCM in back end .

Has any one done similar rollout ? Kindly share your experiences.

Regards,

Niladri

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Siddharth Rajora
Apr 30, 2017 at 08:25 AM
0

Yes we have seen customer doing .net interface, but the question about saving, there ll no SAP support for custom ESS/MSS solution, they have to maintain and upgrade it themselves

I have seen this being done at Microsoft where they built all their interfaces and used Odata protocol etc to connect to backend, there are many ways to do it actually ie RFC call etc :), But anyways they are moving now to SFSF Employee Central.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 28, 2017 at 11:03 AM
0

Is customer already having .Net portal with connectivity to SAP system ? OR it's a fresh implementation project.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Shankar,

It's a fresh SAP HCM implementation though other modules are in use in Ehp6. HR people are using a .net based legacy portal.

Regards,

Niladri

0
Christopher Solomon
Apr 28, 2017 at 11:45 AM
0

I am curious of what they think the "cost savings" is. The cost to maintain a custom .Net application versus using standard SAP functionality. Also curious what "UX issues" they are having.

And when you ask for "anyone with similar rollout experience", I am not sure you will find many/any as this sound very custom and specific to them. For your part, I would concern myself with the SAP side of things and leave maintaining the .Net piece to them. You also don't mention how they are using/connecting the .Net app(s), but I assume the .Net-connector, no?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Christopher,

The cost to maintain .net based application is approximately 50 times cheaper compared to SAP.

Regarding,UX, current .net based application is much user friendly and have many in built applications as compared to ESS/MSS. We are trying to convince them to go for ESS/MSS with HR Renewal 2.0. But their global counter part is in Ehp5, so we have limited options.

Regards,

Niladri

0

First off, let me add in, I am quite used to .Net development (I own another non-SAP company and my whole site I built is all .Net). I do not know where the 50x "cheaper" accounting comes in.....as HR Renewal 2.0 ESS/MSS is pretty solid and easy to implement...and leverages any ABAP resources/experience they already have.

That said...I understand their issue with having to support an older system too.

Have you looked at the solutions from Neptune or Worklogix. BOTH make excellent alternatives but with all the latest tech. In some cases, I think both do things better than SAP.

0
Niladri Bihari Nayak May 01, 2017 at 08:16 AM
0

Thanks Siddharth for your reply . Let's see how it goes !!

Regards,

Niladri

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded