Skip to Content
1

SAP Hybris Cloud for customer .

Apr 27, 2017 at 10:28 AM

169

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I am using the SAP Hybris Cloud for Customer.

Currently 2 agents can be modifying the same ticket at the same time. The system allows them to do it, but whomever edited it first gets the changes saved. This is causing some issues with the team and the system. Request that the ticket be locked when being edited and if possible, display message that someone is working on ticket if another agent is trying to modify it.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Gabriel Brage
Apr 28, 2017 at 04:47 PM
2

Hello Parthasarathi,

I just verified with the development team and they informed me that this feature has been implemented in the new release 1705. So once your system gets upgraded, both users should not be able to perform changes in the same ticket at the same time.

Best Regards
Gabriel Brage

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankush Pashine
Apr 27, 2017 at 11:45 AM
0

Dear Parthasarathi,

These different lock types , may be explained as follows.

-exclusive lock
-optimistic lock

The exclusive lock is always maintained on the first modification and reverted to the optimistic lock once the instance is saved. If more than one user is accessing the same instance(document), then all have the optimistic lock.

***Example:-
1.User A open the document in edit mode and user B open the same document also in edit mode.Both the users have the optimistic lock and are able to initiate a change .

2.User B triggers a change, e.g. update data , without saving. User B now has the exclusive lock of the instance and only this user is able to perform changes..

Hope this answer .

Thanks and Regards,
Ankush Pashine.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Ankush,

I am very new to this product. Please let me know the solution clearly, what should I do to resolve this issue.

Thanks,

Parthasarathi

0
Gabriel Brage
Apr 27, 2017 at 12:30 PM
0

Hello Parthasarathi,

I am following up your request internally. I will provide you further details as soon as I receive more information

Thanks and Regards

Gabriel Brage

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded