Skip to Content
1

SHMA - no active version: DIA -> BCK

Apr 27, 2017 at 09:16 AM

92

avatar image

Hi,

I am using a standard dialog program with enhancement which creates a SHMA instance (client specific, no versioning) and supply root instance. The standard program schedules job which runs immediately. In the job, I use another enhancement to read instance.

However, ATTACH_FOR_READ of the background job sometimes throws CX_SHM_NO_ACTIVE_VERSION. I cannot detect rule - when or why this happens (or not). I cannot have the SHMA with auto-instantiation because specific data is needed.

I tried and found the following:

- debugging dialog program: after DETACH_COMMIT I can see the healthy and alive "Active" instance in SHMM, but subsequently executed background program still throws "no active version"

- In "read" method of bck program, I inserted a loop with WAIT UP TO 1 SECONDS and RETRY around ATTACH_FOR_READ. I tested it with 6 attempts (6 seconds of wait time), no success.

- When it eventually succeeds (sometimes), it succeeds from the 1st attempt (no waiting needed)

I don't know what else to try.

Any ideas?

Thanks!

Igor

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Keller
Apr 27, 2017 at 10:12 AM
2

Are you sure that the background job runs on the same application server?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Suhas Saha
Apr 27, 2017 at 02:50 PM
1
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Igor Barbaric Apr 27, 2017 at 02:04 PM
0

Hi, Horst,

Good point! Actually we have 3 and roughly my every 3rd attempt is successful. :-)
Is it possible at all with shared memory?

Thanks!

Igor

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded