Skip to Content
0

Redirect direct backend requests to web dispatcher except those coming from the web dispatcher

Apr 27, 2017 at 08:48 AM

82

avatar image

Need to redirect requests to backend to Web Dispatcher, because SSO is setup on the web dispatcher hostname.

So when a user uses his old bookmark pointing to backendsystem.corp.com/irj/portal, it would go automatically to webdispatcher.corp.com/irj/portal so that the SAML authentication works. (SAML is setup on webdispatcher.corp.com/irj/portal).

Now the redirect from ICM of the backend system works and redirect the user automatically to webdispatcher.corp.com, however the request is then proxied to backendsystem.corp.com by the web dispatcher, which then in turn redirects again to the web dispatcher. So we end up with a circular reference...

How can this be solved? Can requests from the web dispatcher be excluded in any way from the redirect?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

If the answer from Hsia-Liang can't be applied please let us know more details about how you did setup the redirect.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Michael Hu Apr 27, 2017 at 12:13 PM
0

Hi Pieter,

Can you please share the ICM as well as Web Dispatcher configuration parameter?

Also please check the following SAP note:

2338777 - Avoid having users accessing ICM and redirect to Web Dispatcher

Regards,

Michael

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks to point to that note!

0
Hsia-Liang Tan Apr 27, 2017 at 10:36 AM
0

Have you tried to read the http header's referer field? From there you should be able to identify the origin of the traffic (in this case from your webdispatcher) to prevent additional redirecting

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I was hoping something like this was possible, however I dont' know how this could be put into place as an ICM parameter. Could you point me in the right direction?

0