Skip to Content
0

Initial set up in ECC system which are related to BW

Apr 27, 2017 at 08:33 AM

69

avatar image

Hello BW Experts/Architects,

We are building a new BW (7.5) system for one of our client for that I want to know the the steps which we have to perform in ECC side relevant to BW using SBIW T-code.

If you have any documents please share with me that would be great help.

Appreciate the quick reply.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Roland Kramer
May 02, 2017 at 08:38 AM
0

Hello

Please follow the BW Basis Customizing 7.x from Page 25 to setup the connection between SAP BW and ECC.

Additional Help can also be found here - SAP BW Installation/Configuration (also on HANA)

Best Regards Roland

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ricardo Inácio Apr 28, 2017 at 11:09 AM
0

Hi;

SBIW is the tcode for link the ERP with BW:

https://help.sap.com/saphelp_nw70/helpdata/EN/7a/27bcf087c7464db8b95eaa717b6e6a/content.htm

There are common actions: create datasource, activate datasource, manage delta queues, etc).

Hope it helps

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded