Skip to Content
0

How to enable the sender HTTP get with query parameters and headers in HCI

Apr 27, 2017 at 07:49 AM

646

avatar image
Former Member

Hi

I want to send the HTTP sender get request to HCI with header and query parameters,

I also enable the allowed headers but they are not entring the HCI. when i try to read that header values in HCI through I am getting null value.

Is there any setting apart from the "allowed headers" need to get the http headers in HCI

I also gone through

https://uacp2.hana.ondemand.com/viewer/368c481cd6954bdfa5d0435479fd4eaf/Cloud/en-US/96c4de6cc2224e2a8eac6ecef7e562ce.html

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Apr 27, 2017 at 10:48 AM
0

Hello Golu,

Please find the below IFlow details rest of the configuration remains same as per the other thread [ Content Modifier,Run-time Config and Communication Channel ].

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat


Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Sri...

Thanks for Quick Response..

I am trying this with Get but not working.... is there any restiction on Get method?

Regards

GK

0

Hello Golu,

I have just tried with Get,its working for me.

Screenshot of POSTMAN.

I am using POSTMAN for testing ,which tool you are using.?

Can you share the configuration details of IFLow.?

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

0
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Apr 27, 2017 at 08:23 AM
0

Hello Golu,

Just now answered similar question you can follow the steps mentioned there.

https://answers.sap.com/questions/185589/how-to-set-dynamic-query-in-http-sender-channel-an.html

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded