Skip to Content
0

How to consume HANA views via BI Platform with Lumira Desktop and Analysis for Office

Apr 27, 2017 at 03:36 AM

104

avatar image

I have a client running SAP BusinessObjects BI Platform 4.2 Support Pack 2 which is consuming HANA views for report development (i.e Webi).

Now they want to use Lumira Dekstop and Analysis for Office (Excel) to create their ad hoc reports consuming these very same HANA views.

When performing my tests, the direct connection to HANA works perfectly with both A4Office and Lumira desktop, but when I try the connection via BI platform it does not work.

I tried several combinations, using server name, with and without port numbers etc, but can't make it work.

In Lumira for example, I keep getting "Unable to connect to <servername>" message

Any ideas of what I'm missing will be welcomed.

Cheers,

Rob

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Pavan K Apr 27, 2017 at 08:29 AM
0

- Provide entire FQDN with port number

eg:) servername.domain.com:6400

Default port number for CMS server is 6400

- Try to login with user that has administrator rights to check if this is related to access.

Check for any communication issue from your laptop(where lumira is installed) to BO server.

you can run ping and telnet commands from command prompt to check.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tuncay Karaca Apr 28, 2017 at 12:04 AM
2

Hi Roberto,

If you check Lumira logs in C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Temp\sapvi\logs folder you may see more details about the error(s) and it may give you some clues.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Roberto Müller May 04, 2017 at 01:46 AM
0

Thanks for the reply.

I'll give it a go.

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded