Skip to Content
0

HanaExpress 2.0 sps 01 (VM): Timed out while waiting for apps

Apr 26, 2017 at 11:11 PM

1k

avatar image

Hello

I try two times to install the VM with VMWARE workstation 12, and I obtain always the same message :

Timed out while waiting for apps: cockpit-adminui-svc, cockpit-admin-web-app

Please start required Cockpit apps and rerun register_cockpit.sh.

My VM settings are the default settings.

Could you help ?

Emmanuel

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 27, 2017 at 05:51 PM
0

Hi Emmanuel,

I'm experiencing the exact same symptoms, with VirtualBox instead of VMWare.

I was able to make some progress this way:

  • Boot SuSE in single user mode (Press "e" at the splash screen, then add "init=/bin/bash" at the end of the line that starts with "linux" (Should be third line from the bottom)
  • Mount the disk read/write: sudo mount -o rw,remount /
  • create a new user: sudo useradd -m eric ; sudo passwd eric
  • Reboot, and log in as eric
  • check the number processes owned by hxeadm: ps -ef | grep hxeadm | wc -l
  • Wait until the number of processes stabilize (For me it was 44 processes, which will take a very long time. I let my VM run overnight)
  • Once he number of processes stabilize, log in as hxeadm.

That got me further along in the configuration process, however the VM has become very unstable in the matter of a couple of hours, and I had to perform a hard reboot. I'm still troubleshooting this.

Let me know if you get that far and run in the same problem as I do. I'm getting a bit anxious to get that thing working.

BTW my host machine has an i5 processor with 4 cores and 32Gb of RAM. I'm starting to wonder if the machine isn't grossly under powered.

Cheers,

Eric

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I am new to linux.
After this point

  • Boot SuSE in single user mode (Press "e" at the splash screen, then add "init=/bin/bash" at the end of the line that starts with "linux" (Should be third line from the bottom)
  • should I save it? If so how?
0

Press F10 key after adding the "init=/bin/bash" at the end to boot with changed parameters.

0
Emmanuel Dacosta Apr 28, 2017 at 06:00 AM
0

Hello

Finally, the installation is done.

I have set the memory of my VM from 12Gb to 32Gb and the installation process finished.

I was able to go through all the installation tutorials.

So I think it is important to change the default setting of the VM.

My host is an i7-6700K 4 cores with 64Gb of ram.

Regards

Emmanuel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 28, 2017 at 01:50 PM
0

Hi Emmanuel,

How is your installation performing with the boost in memory? Mine is excruciatingly slow and unstable. The "Server only" VM works reasonably well for me, but the "server + app" not so much. What has been your experience so far?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry for the late answer.

Once I have changed the settings of the VM, I have experienced the same problems.

So I have deleted the vm and recreate it the 4 cores 32go from the beginning. And it is better.

Regards

Emmanuel

0
Klaus Freyburger
May 04, 2017 at 05:32 AM
0

Hi all,

my experience: I upgraded my host to 32 GB RAM (from 16 GB) and gave the VM 24GB (before 12 GB). Now it runs a lot better!!

Best regard, Klaus

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 21, 2017 at 09:13 AM
0

All, I have a brand new Dell precision 5510 (i7 4 cores, 32GB RAM) and set the VM to have 24 GB (24000 MB) RAM and CPU 4. If I set the RAM to 24576 MB (24GB x 1024 MB) Virtual Box shows "invalid setting".

Despite the setting above with 24GB RAM for the VM I am still experiencing the same issue "Timed out while waiting for apps: cockpit-adminui-svc, cockpit-admin-web-app".

This is my second attempt to import the "hxexsa.ova"(server+apps) file into Virtual Box.

I hope someone can shed some lights to this.

Thanks.

Sunny

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Elias Kekakos Jun 12, 2017 at 07:49 AM
0

Hello to every one.

My laptop is Dell Latidute 3570 with 16GB memory and 1T HD at 7200 but I had the same problem. But when I replace my HD with a Corsair SSD 500GB I managed to install all of the XSA applications.

So the SSD was the solution to me.

Elias

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Elias Kekakos Jun 12, 2017 at 07:50 AM
0

Hello to every one.

My laptop is Dell Latidute 3570 with 16GB memory and 1T HD at 7200 but I had the same problem. But when I replace my HD with a Corsair SSD 500GB I managed to install all of the XSA applications.

So the SSD was the solution to me.

Elias

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Elias Kekakos Jun 12, 2017 at 07:53 AM
0

Hello to every one.

My laptop is Latidute 3570 I3, 16GB memory and 1T HD 720RPM.

I had the same problem with hxexsa installation until I changed the HD with a Corsair SSD 500GB. With this I managed to install all the XSA applications.

So the solution for me was the SSD disk.

Elias

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Elios, a big thank from me to you after I took your comment as inspiration which solved my issue. Have a look at

my HXE2 SPS01 adventure:

https://answers.sap.com/questions/208586/hana-express-20-sps-01vm-timed-out-while-waiting-f.html

Hope this will save the folks out there lots of frustration.

Sunny

0