Skip to Content
-1

Which Windows platform supported for UI5 generic OpenUI

Apr 26, 2017 at 09:29 PM

94

avatar image

Hi @Bill Froelich,

In a discussion thread I found your comment "It will be an Agentry client for Windows Phone 8 only that will be using UI5 for the interface but Agentry definitions and processes for data storage, sync, offline etc."

Can't we not use these features in windows 7?

Thanks & Regards,

Sanjoy

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bill Froelich
Apr 27, 2017 at 02:59 AM
0

The UI5 Agentry client was not released. In large part due to the lack of Windows Phone marketshare, it was decided to focus on other features instead.

With Work Manager 6.4, the product team did release a UI5 Open UI control to incorporate UI5 content into your Agentry application. This is not intended for a wholesale UI replacement but rather to augment with UI5 content in select cases. It is available for the iOS clients, Android clients and Windows clients (Window desktop).

--Bill

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 05, 2017 at 06:50 AM
0

Hi Bill,

Does the open UI control support windows devices? Are there APIs available for that? Can you please suggest some SAP notes for the same?

Regards,

Bino

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes the UI5 Open UI control supports the WPF client. See the latest SAP EAM and service mobile app SDK documentation for more details.

--Bill

1