Skip to Content
0

EWM Initial stock upload for quality stock type with inspection document

Apr 26, 2017 at 08:48 PM

203

avatar image
Former Member

Hi EWM expert,

Need clarification on the initial stock upload in EWM system.

Requirement: We want to upload stock in ewm with stock type as "Quality" and the requirement is to have inspection lot for each batch.

Current scenario: When I upload stock using /scwm/isu transaction with stock type as quality, system posted warehouse document with Q and also material document is created in ECC with 561 movement type with stock type as quality.

The above scenario will not create inspection lot and QM team cannot post 321 movement type without inspection lot.

Please advise is there any standard process to do initial stock upload which will create inspection document in EWM and proceed with inspection lot creation in ECC.

Thanks

Loganathan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Juergen Pitz
Apr 27, 2017 at 06:25 AM
0

Hi,

the standard does not do that. And you have noticed that already, you can upload into Q, but no inspection lot will be created. Because why should this happen?

The probably best option would be to upload this stock into unrestricted stock and then to trigger an internal inspection (IOT5, which can also create an inspection lot in ECC).

Brgds

Juergen

---
Want to learn EWM?
Check for EWM courses @ https://training.sap.com/curriculum/scm_ewm
Get a SAP Learning Hub Subscription: https://training.sap.com/shop/learninghub

WM->EWM migration workshop: https://blogs.sap.com/2017/03/22/neuer-migrationsworkshop-fur-sap-ewm/?source=email-de-education-newsletter-20170331&lf1=6491587571f559927336887a71904358

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 28, 2017 at 09:17 AM
1

Hi Juergen,

Thanks for the feed back. Yes workaround we have already discussed. System allows us to upload in Q and do manual inspection lot creation for the stock in Q (IOT5).

Just want to confirm whether the standard option is available. We will proceed with the work around.

Regards

Loganathan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 27, 2017 at 10:00 AM
0

Hey Loganathan Thirupathyvasan!!

Use 563 movement instead of using 561 as stock will be uploaded initially along with creation of inspection lot in quality inspection stage as per your requirement.

Don't forget to assign the 05 inspection type to materials in MM before doing this activity.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded