Skip to Content
0

How do I add "owner" as criteria for workflow

Apr 26, 2017 at 08:20 PM

39

avatar image
Former Member

I am trying to crate a field update workflow based on the opportunity owner. The workflow is fairly easy -- if and opportunity is owned by "EMPLOYEE", then "FIELD" gets updated to a certain value.

However, when I add the criteria and search for the employee's number, I am not given the employees number, rather other numbers (and more than one option). I have tried to add them all ( in different groups) to make sure the rule is working, but it is not. How do I create these workflows? This is critical for our sales process.

I have also tried to do by "Owner" instead of "Owner ID" and type in the person's name but no success.

I have looked for other options as well ( Employee responsible, team etc).


Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 27, 2017 at 03:58 PM
0

Worked. Thanks so much.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Loganathan P Apr 27, 2017 at 09:08 AM
0

Hi

Select the Owner ID and give the business partner number of the respective employee responsible.

Go to Business Partners workcenter and under Business Partners tab,you can get the correct business partner ID

Regards

Logan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded