Skip to Content
0

OCC Data upload and OCC connection

Apr 26, 2017 at 06:12 PM

536

avatar image

Hi ,

Here i'm trying to upload some test data into specification workbench.

Steps i performed

1.I downloaded only EH&S OCC into my local desktop and i dont have Expert server linked to my SAP EHS system.

2. I was tried for online mode of transporting specification.

Made RFC with OCC , and i maintian data in rfc.ini also.

But still it is giving the above error.

Then i tried offlline with loading an Txt file in below format

Then i was try to upload to OCC for DAT file its giving error.

Either Table contain No data or there occured atleast one error while parsing file.

What are the exact prerequisites while doing offline mode in OCC.

In settings of OCC what exactly the path i have to give.

Please share your suggestions.

Thanks in Advance

Satya

occ-login.png (16.9 kB)
occ-login2.png (20.8 kB)
occ0.png (8.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Jayakumar Indracanti Apr 27, 2017 at 08:14 AM
0

Hi

Can you share the configuration you did in saprfc.ini. Against EHS_EXPERT what is the parameters you have mentioned and also what is the connection type (ABAP or TCP/IP) you have used to create the RFC in SM59 ?

Thanks and Regards

Jayakumar

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I was created RFC with same name like EHS_OCC now i maintained the same in SAPRFC.ini but i cant able to online import though OCC. I was created User exit EHS_OCC .

Thanks

Satya

occ-rfc.png (112.9 kB)
0

Hi Satya,

1. You need to create program id with a simple EHS_OCC that would work, please remove the application path from the program id ($shell).

2. The connection should be ABAP connection that should not be TCP/IP, it should be type "A"

sample entries

DEST=EHS_OCC

PROGID=EHS_OCC

TYPE=A

GWHOSE and GWSERV as given above.

Thanks and Regards

Jayakumar

0
Mark Pfister
Apr 27, 2017 at 06:36 AM
1

Dear Satay,

I'm almost 100% positive that the R/3 System you are trying to connect to is not called "EHS_EXPERT".

Double check the documentation on how to connect the OCC to you SAP System fro data load.

Kind Regards

Mark

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mark,

Can you please send the document or link.

Thanks

Satya

0
Ralph Paczkowski
May 19, 2017 at 11:32 AM
1

Hi Satya,

the rfc-connection is needed to call the OCC from EHS for load of regulatory data. If you want to connect the OCC with EHS from the OCC side, you need to maintain the correct settings in the saprfc.ini and the destination of your call is surely not a system called EHS_OCC. So your entries in saprfc.ini are wrong, please check them,

For the offline mode, your file is missing a first row with comments. It doesn't matter what you write into the first row, but the OCC expects it anyway.

Ralph

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Ralph,

Thank you , Welcome after long time.

If you any example of that RFC.ini connection could you please provide screenshot of rfc.ini n sm59 please.

so that i will set up the same.

Thanks

Satya

0
Hi Ralph / Satya

Not sure if you checked this info. The saprfc.ini file the entries for the R/3 system login information - Destination name for system is free text you can enter whatever you want to mention, it will not check for the exact name of your R/3 system. It can be D01 or even EHS_OCC. system will stop you from logging in. If it is a RFC enabled entries then destination entry matters like GENPC_IDT_800_1. So for this example, access saprfc.ini file based on your RFC_INI environmental parameter path and maintain below information

DEST=<your R/3 system for any suitable text>

TYPE=A

GWHOST = <HOST Info>

GWSERV = <sapgw00>

Thanks

Jayakumar

0
Christoph Bergemann Apr 29, 2017 at 03:14 PM
0

Dear Satya

check blog: https://blogs.sap.com/2014/11/13/rule-sets-secondary-data-determination/

You will find links to threads discussing "similar" issues

C.B.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Satyanarayana Reddy May 02, 2017 at 10:41 AM
0

Hi Jayakuamr ji,

Thanks for your mail,

1. You need to create program id with a simple EHS_OCC

EHS_OCC: is it standard program or other?

Can you please help me on this.

Thanks

Satya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jayakumar Indracanti May 03, 2017 at 04:05 AM
0

Hello Satya,

EHS OCC, EHS Rule Editor and EHS Expert are the three different things which comes with EHS Expert Installation file. EHS Expert requires Program id declaration in the saprfc.ini file (RFC.ini path if you are using EHS Management system). For EHS OCC / EHS Rule Editor you do not need do declare program id in saprfc.ini.

EHS OCC has two features I) To Load XML based Regulatory content and ii) Offline or online data load using dat / xls files. For these two features to work you need to i. create a RFC destination with "Start on Application server" and give $Shell\ehsocc.exe. and ii) Update saprfc.ini file with these variables

;EHS_OCC

DEST=EHS_OCC

TYPE=A

GWHOST = <HOST Info>

GWSERV = <sapgw00>

enter the EHS_OCC as R/3 system and maintain the log in information and check. So you need to modify your RFC destination in SM59 if it is not entered as above and then you need to use separate section to enter the OCC information in saprfc.ini file.

Thanks and Regards

Jayakumar

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello jaya Kumar ji,

After maintaining the RFC in particular OCC path ,And maintained userexit in system for OCC.

Still im not able to connect with SAP system with OCC.

Please help me on this.

Thanks

Satya

capture.png (166.3 kB)
capture2.png (65.9 kB)
capture3.png (50.2 kB)
0
Former Member

I am also getting the similar Issue . Not working at all . There is no clear guidance to do this connection from SAP .

0

Hi Prakash,

The RFC destination your are creating is required if you are using OCC for XML Loading. It is type "T" whereas for SAP OCC it is type "A".

To work with OCC for data load, you maintain the following information in saprfc.ini and try to log in

DEST=<System Name or Anyname like TEST>
TYPE=A (it should be A only"
ASHOST=From your system parameters put Host Name
SYSNR=Like 01

Log in with your user id

Thanks and Regards

Jayakumar

0
Jayakumar Indracanti May 12, 2017 at 08:27 AM
0

Hi Satya,

Please check your saprfc.ini file settings under EHSOCC section. The file will be available in EHS Folder in the installation folder.

Thanks and Regards

Jayakumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded