Skip to Content
-1

How to create a table maintenance view authorization group

Apr 26, 2017 at 05:16 PM

107

avatar image
Former Member

I have been told to use SU21, however, when I look on accounts that do have an authorization group, their groups are not in SU21. So how do you create an authorization group for a table maintenance view?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 01, 2017 at 03:06 AM
0

You can use TCODE-SE54 to create an Authorization Group.

Select create/change > Select New Entry and create the required authorization group.


autho.png (13.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Evgeny Gubenko Apr 27, 2017 at 06:52 AM
1

Hi!

Also if you have requirement to create new autorization group you can use tcode SE54:


capture.png (13.3 kB)
capture.png (28.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Steve Guo
Apr 26, 2017 at 06:58 PM
0

You do not need to create auth objects in SU21.

An existing object named S_TABU_DIS has already created for you.

You need to use PFCG to assign a auth group to a user , please refer to those documents

https://help.sap.com/doc/saphelp_sm71_sp10/7.1.10/en-US/69/c2516e4ba111d189750000e8322d00/frameset.htm

https://help.sap.com/doc/saphelp_di46c2/4.6C2/en-US/02/174b6e5733d1118b3f0060b03ca329/frameset.htm

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Giuseppi
Apr 27, 2017 at 07:47 AM
0

You could try transactions SM30V_BRG or SM30_V_BRG, or navigate in the menu of SE54.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded