Skip to Content
0

Scheduled to SFTP Throwing Errors

Apr 26, 2017 at 05:11 PM

209

avatar image

BI4.2 SP3 Patch 3 Hotfix 1

I'm working with a client who is trying to schedule some CRE reports to SFTP. The SFTP destination is configured on the Job server and we have a valid fingerprint for the server, so that's not the issue.

The error for the schedule is "Unable to deliver document to destination (CRS30008)." The log from the job server child .glf file shows the following:

|7622A8B664AA4C3CA2742DC7B1E181883|2017 04 26 12:16:52.225|-0400|Error| |==|E| |jobserver_SAPDEVALL201.AdaptiveJobServer_CrystalReportsSchedulingService_CHILD0|14216|  30|ORBacus:ThreadPerRequest:Dispatcher| |250|0|4|0|CMC.WebApp|sapdevall201:1312:50.102977:1|CMS.runJobs|localhost:3756:4356.5995272:1|.run|sapdevall201:14216:30.8:1|CpBQCUxWY0hJj35B08HA25w1923f|||||||||com.businessobjects.js.child.processingsubsystem.procreport||Non-procReport throwable caught while processing report [38534]
java.lang.IndexOutOfBoundsException: Index: 0, Size: 0
	at java.util.ArrayList.rangeCheck(ArrayList.java:653)
	at java.util.ArrayList.get(ArrayList.java:429)
	at com.crystaldecisions.sdk.occa.infostore.internal.InfoObjects.get(InfoObjects.java:754)
	at com.businessobjects.js.child.ProcessingSubsystemHost.initOutputDir(ProcessingSubsystemHost.java:348)
	at com.businessobjects.js.processingsubsystem.procreport.CrystalReportsProcessingSubsystem.doScheduleJob(CrystalReportsProcessingSubsystem.java:568)
	at com.businessobjects.js.processingsubsystem.procreport.CrystalReportsProcessingSubsystem.runInternal(CrystalReportsProcessingSubsystem.java:153)
	at com.businessobjects.js.processingsubsystem.procreport.CrystalReportsProcessingSubsystem.run(CrystalReportsProcessingSubsystem.java:51)
	at com.businessobjects.js.child.IJobImpl.run(IJobImpl.java:128)
	at com.crystaldecisions.enterprise.ocaframework.idl.OSCA.OSCAip.IJobPOA._OB_op_run(IJobPOA.java:130)
	at com.crystaldecisions.enterprise.ocaframework.idl.OSCA.OSCAip.IJobPOA._invoke(IJobPOA.java:91)
	at com.crystaldecisions.thirdparty.com.ooc.OBPortableServer.ServantDispatcher.dispatch(ServantDispatcher.java:234)
	at com.crystaldecisions.thirdparty.com.ooc.OBPortableServer.POA_impl._do_OB_dispatch(POA_impl.java:1980)
	at com.crystaldecisions.thirdparty.com.ooc.OBPortableServer.POA_impl._OB_dispatch(POA_impl.java:1916)
	at com.crystaldecisions.thirdparty.com.ooc.OB.DispatchRequest_impl.invoke(DispatchRequest_impl.java:122)
	at com.crystaldecisions.thirdparty.com.ooc.OB.DispatchThreadPerRequest_impl$Dispatcher.run(DispatchStrategyFactory_impl.java:87)

|7622A8B664AA4C3CA2742DC7B1E181884|2017 04 26 12:16:56.288|-0400|Error| |==|E| |jobserver_SAPDEVALL201.AdaptiveJobServer_CrystalReportsSchedulingService_CHILD0|14216|  30|ORBacus:ThreadPerRequest:Dispatcher| |254|0|4|0|CMC.WebApp|sapdevall201:1312:50.102977:1|CMS.runJobs|localhost:3756:4356.5995272:1|.run|sapdevall201:14216:30.8:1|CpBQCUxWY0hJj35B08HA25w1923f|||||||||com.businessobjects.js.child.IJobImpl||Fail to audit: reason[com.crystaldecisions.thirdparty.org.omg.CORBA.TRANSIENT: attempt to establish connection failed: java.net.ConnectException: Connection refused: connect (local port 54300 to address 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:0, remote port 62554 to address 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1 (sapdevall201.prod1.benefitfocus.com))  minor code: 0x4f4f0001  completed: No]. Job will fail and be retried by CMS.
com.crystaldecisions.thirdparty.org.omg.CORBA.TRANSIENT: attempt to establish connection failed: java.net.ConnectException: Connection refused: connect (local port 54300 to address 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:0, remote port 62554 to address 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1 (sapdevall201.prod1.benefitfocus.com))  minor code: 0x4f4f0001  completed: No
	at com.crystaldecisions.thirdparty.com.ooc.OCI.FSSLIOP.Connector_impl.connect(Connector_impl.java:150)
	at com.crystaldecisions.thirdparty.com.ooc.OB.GIOPClient.createTransport(GIOPClient.java:233)
	at com.crystaldecisions.thirdparty.com.ooc.OB.GIOPClientWorkersPool.next(GIOPClientWorkersPool.java:122)
	at com.crystaldecisions.thirdparty.com.ooc.OB.GIOPClient.getWorker(GIOPClient.java:105)
	at com.crystaldecisions.thirdparty.com.ooc.OB.GIOPClient.startDowncall(GIOPClient.java:409)
	at com.crystaldecisions.thirdparty.com.ooc.OB.Downcall.preMarshalBase(Downcall.java:181)
	at com.crystaldecisions.thirdparty.com.ooc.OB.Downcall.preMarshal(Downcall.java:298)
	at com.crystaldecisions.thirdparty.com.ooc.OB.PIDowncall.preMarshal(PIDowncall.java:198)
	at com.crystaldecisions.thirdparty.com.ooc.OB.DowncallStub.preMarshal(DowncallStub.java:265)
	at com.crystaldecisions.thirdparty.com.ooc.OB.DowncallStub.setupRequest(DowncallStub.java:545)
	at com.crystaldecisions.thirdparty.com.ooc.CORBA.Delegate.request(Delegate.java:556)
	at com.crystaldecisions.thirdparty.org.omg.CORBA.portable.ObjectImpl._request(ObjectImpl.java:118)
	at com.crystaldecisions.enterprise.ocaframework.idl.OSCA.OSCAAudit._AuditEx2Stub.EventEx2(_AuditEx2Stub.java:62)
	at com.businessobjects.js.child.ProcessingSubsystemHost.processAuditEvents(ProcessingSubsystemHost.java:1495)
	at com.businessobjects.js.child.ProcessingSubsystemHost.processAuditEvents(ProcessingSubsystemHost.java:1396)
	at com.businessobjects.js.processingsubsystem.procreport.CrystalReportsProcessingSubsystem.run(CrystalReportsProcessingSubsystem.java:85)
	at com.businessobjects.js.child.IJobImpl.run(IJobImpl.java:128)
	at com.crystaldecisions.enterprise.ocaframework.idl.OSCA.OSCAip.IJobPOA._OB_op_run(IJobPOA.java:130)
	at com.crystaldecisions.enterprise.ocaframework.idl.OSCA.OSCAip.IJobPOA._invoke(IJobPOA.java:91)
	at com.crystaldecisions.thirdparty.com.ooc.OBPortableServer.ServantDispatcher.dispatch(ServantDispatcher.java:234)
	at com.crystaldecisions.thirdparty.com.ooc.OBPortableServer.POA_impl._do_OB_dispatch(POA_impl.java:1980)
	at com.crystaldecisions.thirdparty.com.ooc.OBPortableServer.POA_impl._OB_dispatch(POA_impl.java:1916)
	at com.crystaldecisions.thirdparty.com.ooc.OB.DispatchRequest_impl.invoke(DispatchRequest_impl.java:122)
	at com.crystaldecisions.thirdparty.com.ooc.OB.DispatchThreadPerRequest_impl$Dispatcher.run(DispatchStrategyFactory_impl.java:87)


The second error appears to be a CORBA error, so it may not be part of this issue.

Does anyone have any thoughts on this? Thanks!

-Dell

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy May 04, 2017 at 05:55 PM
0

After working with SAP Support, we've come to the conclusion that the destination SFTP server that we're trying to send to doesn't support SHA1, which means that we won't be able to use SFTP to them.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Megh Vora
Apr 27, 2017 at 01:16 PM
0

Hi Dell,

What FQDN is this : sapdevall201.prod1.benefitfocus.com. Is this the BO Server or the SFTP Server?

This looks to be a port block issue here. Please check your Firewall settings and the ports opened.

Please see the below excerpt.

CORBA.TRANSIENT: attempt to establish connection failed: java.net.ConnectException:Connection refused: connect (local port 54300 to address 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:0,remote port 62554to address 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1(sapdevall201.prod1.benefitfocus.com)) minor code:0x4f4f0001 completed:No].Job will fail and be retried by CMS.

As per the error message please see the KBA:

2217111 - Unable to deliver document to destination. (CRS 300008) while scheduling Crystal for Enterprise reports to FTP destination


Though this KBA is for FTP, but as per the error message that you receive this looks to be more of a communication issue with SFTP server.

Telnet to the SFTP port and check if you are able to. Check if the request port is assigned to the Job server and is opened.

Please get in touch with your network admin and see for any ports block or Firewall settings(if any). I believe with the commands like telnet, netstat and the help of your network/system admin you will be able to solve this out.

Let me know in case of any queries.

Thanks,

Megh

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The FQDN is the BO Server. The ports are supposed to be open, but I will check again.

Thanks for the rest of the info Megh!

-Dell

0

Hi Megh,

My client just verified that they ARE able to connect to the SFTP server using an SFTP client from their Dev BusinessObjects server, which is where we've been attempting to test this functionality. Do you have any additional thoughts about things we need to look at?

-Dell

0
Denis Konovalov
May 01, 2017 at 07:16 PM
0

Are you able to schedule webi or traditional cr reports to this destination ?
Maybe this is CR4E specific issue or if all not able to - has to be communication/connection one. Maybe trace on those will be more descriptive too.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denis Konovalov
May 01, 2017 at 07:16 PM
0

Are you able to schedule webi or traditional cr reports to this destination ?
Maybe this is CR4E specific issue or if all not able to - has to be communication/connection one. Maybe trace on those will be more descriptive too.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded