Skip to Content
0

Restrict access to catalogs in fiori launchpad designer

Apr 26, 2017 at 03:46 PM

147

avatar image

Hello,

Is it possible to control visibility of catalogs to users in the Fiori Launchpad Designer in Gateway system using authrorizations.

Currently if we give the Fiori launchpad Admin role all the catalogs (standard or custom) are visible in the Fiori launchpad designer for all users.

I want to know if we can restrict that only some catalogs be visible to a user based on authorizations.

Thanks

Sundeep

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Krishna Kishor Kammaje
Apr 27, 2017 at 03:49 AM
1

Sundeep,

Currently, there is no standard way to control the Catalog/Group access to the admin.

You may always extend /UI2/PAGE_BUILDER_CUST service with implicit enhancement point to achieve this.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sundeep Sethi May 08, 2017 at 08:47 AM
0

Thanks Krishna

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded