Skip to Content
-1

PCR for Wage type calculation based on year service

Apr 26, 2017 at 03:49 PM

124

avatar image
Former Member

Dears,

I need to create PCR to calculate if the employee in service less than 10 years take amount and if equal to or great than 10 years take amount

Examples:

Employee have 9 years and 11 months experience ..... will take 100 USD

Employee have 10 years or more than experience ..... will take 200 USD

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Rémi Corriveau Apr 26, 2017 at 08:40 PM
1

What would you use to calculate the employee's "service"?

The Hire Date, a Date from IT0041, or the Balance of an Attendance Quota?

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I would use the Hiring Date, Actually I will get the Current Date minus Hiring Date and based on the number of years if less than 10 years get amount 100 USD, if have 10 years or more the amount will be 200.

0

In that case, you can use Payroll Operation NUM to query how many days between the Hire Date an a Date of the Current Payroll Period (Pay Date, End Date, etc.). Antoine Foucault had already provided you with the answer.

0
Former Member

But in IT0041 I can add any date even if the date before the hiring date, I need to use date from IT0000

The date of entry of the employee in the company

0
Former Member

Thanks Remi and Peter

0

So Antoine was the first one who pointed you in the right direction, even if you had not yet specified what would you use to calculate the employee's "service".

Operations RTE, NUM and AMT can all be used to check lenght of time with Date on IT0041.

1
antoine foucault Apr 26, 2017 at 06:20 PM
1

If your LoS date is stored in IT0041 you can use "NUM=Fxx A" that would return the number of years between the end f the payroll period and the date stored in IT0041 type xx. You can then evaluate this number against your threshold value to decide whether you want to pay USD100 or USD200. There other options listed under the help for NUM and DATES operation in SAP.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 02, 2017 at 12:04 PM
1

I did it, you can find the PCR

*

1005 Wage Type

OUTWPTRFST PS level in v.key

RTE=FA J

RTE?10

*

AMT=200
ADDWT 1005

<
AMT=100
ADDWT 1005

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Peter this is the best answer

0