Skip to Content
0

BPC EPM Member filtering on selected members

Apr 26, 2017 at 03:12 PM

220

avatar image

I need to create a EPM report with Account dimension members selections in rows as follows

1) All base members of node H1_CASH

2) All base members of node H1_OTHER_ASSETS

There is a property on ACCOUNT called ACTGRP. From the above two base member selection I need to 3) Exclude all accounts that have ACTGRP = RECON.

Thanks,

Bobby

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Apr 26, 2017 at 04:00 PM
0

Easy:

In the member selection dialog add the following (including 2 times filter by property).

Select first 2 lines:

Then press Merge Members:

Do the same for the remaining 2 lines.

You will get what you want.


fil.png (60.2 kB)
fil1.png (73.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Apr 26, 2017 at 07:24 PM
0

Yes, you can use excluded member option to exclude members by property.

And if you have 15 parents then Exclude members can be a better option (but it's better to mention it in the original question)...

P.S. For 2-3 parents it's better to have everything in one place, but with 15 parents - you can survive without perfect visibility.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bobby kau Apr 26, 2017 at 06:58 PM
0

Thank you Vadim,

I have several other selection about 15 nodes, so using this method, I have to add the same Property filter 15 times and merge it with each of the node selections. This is not an efficient method but i guess this is what we have. :(

Can we achieve something similar by using member exclusion .? This filter is more like a global filter. Doesn't make it convenient to add to each selection.

Thanks,

Bobby.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded