Skip to Content
0

Deploy JDBC Driver via NWA in PO 7.5

Apr 26, 2017 at 12:52 PM

1.5k

avatar image

Hi,

I have deployed the JDBC driver via "Application Resources" in NWA in PO 7.5. The "JDBC Custom Data Source" created in NWA is also working fine. Ping to server is successful from "JDBC Custom Data Source".

But when I use the same parameter (Driver name) in communication channel then it is throwing error as "SAPClassNotFoundException: com.sap.db.jdbc.Driver".

Driver name and class is working fine from "JDBC Custom Data Source" in NWA but not working from channel. Please let me know what is the issue.

Br,

Raj

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Klimov Apr 26, 2017 at 04:17 PM
1

Hi Raj,

Libraries containing JDBC drivers that are further used by communication channels, shall be assembled into the archive com.sap.aii.adapter.lib.sda and deployed to the PO system (refer to SAP Notes 1138877 and 1987079), but not imported via NWA Application Resources.

Regards,

Vadim

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Vadim,

Then what is the use of option "Deploy New JDBC Driver" in Application Resources in NWA?

Deployment to PO system (via SAP Notes 1138877 and 1987079) will work. but I am looking for solution given in NWA. Will it work via NWA ? If not, then what is the use of this given option?

Raj

0

Hi Raj,

Upload of JDBC drivers via NWA Application Resources makes sense in other use cases - for example, when Portal applications (e.g. iViews) or some other applications need to utilize JDBC data sources when connecting to remote database. This is not the case for JDBC adapter in PO - it doesn't use JDBC data sources and drivers maintained in NWA, but depends on drivers contained in com.sap.aii.adapter.lib.sda.

Regards,

Vadim

2
avatar image
Former Member Apr 27, 2017 at 11:00 AM
0

Hi Raj,

A bit confused on your requirement.

Are you trying to create SAP AS JAVA table in PO and want to access the same from your PI message mapping and for this your are creating JDBC Custom Data Source in NWA Application Resources?

If you want yo use simple oracle data and for that purpose you want to deploy jdbc drivers then, you need to add your jdbc/odbc driver in com.sap.aii.adapter.lib.sda, accordingly you need to update provider.xml file which will be available in lib folder. Then you need to deploy this using SUM tool or equivalent some other tool.

Thanks,
Apu

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Apu,

No. I am not creating SAP AS JAVA table. Its totally different topic then JDBC.

Br,

Raj

0
avatar image
Former Member Jul 12, 2017 at 09:43 AM
0

Hi Experts ,

We are also facing a similar error ,where when we ping the channel from Channel Monitor it throws an error "Could not open connection to jdbc:oracle:thin@<ip>:port:xe". The driver that is being used here is a Oracle Thin Driver. Also, the port and firewall settings have been checked and there seems to be no problem with that.

Is there any particular JDBC driver version for SAP PO 7.5 (SP0)?

P.S In NWA theDriver name and class is working fine from JDBC Custom Data Source.

Thanks

Sreyas R

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded