Skip to Content
1

"AppConnect" functionalty in SAP BI Mobile App

Apr 26, 2017 at 12:17 PM

127

avatar image

Hello

Currently I'm preparing the rollout of the SAP BI Mobile app within a customer environment. The customer has already MobileIron integrated.

The "AppConnect" function provides an easy integration in this tool and I checked already PAM, TechED keynotes and the roadmap. But found no hint, if this functionality will be supportet. Only a KB article: 1949016 (just saying it's not supportet).

My questions:

- Will "AppConnect" be integrated in the future within SAP BI Mobile?

- What is best practice to rollout SAP BI Mobile app within an organisation?

Installed BusinessObjects version 4.2 SP03

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Henry Banks
May 02, 2017 at 02:55 PM
0

Hi,

we've been in touch by email & i've drawn development attention to this post in the hope that they respond to you

regards, H

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks a lot!

Regards, Tim

0
avatar image
Former Member May 23, 2017 at 09:14 AM
0

Henry, do you perhaps also know if there is any focus on supporting Microsoft Intune as MDM solution? From our corporate perspective we still don't have a proper way of rollout out the app to a large user community. Thanks!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded