Skip to Content
0

Can we bulit sales order stock (Special stock) with scheduling agreement

Apr 26, 2017 at 12:00 PM

72

avatar image
S K

Dear Gurus,

We have a requirement where we need to work with scheduling agreement but we need to have sales order stock. I tried but don't see possibility to have sales order stock with scheduling agreement. Can you please provide some inputs on this.

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
G Lakshmipathi
Apr 26, 2017 at 12:45 PM
0

The control is not with document type but with Requirement Class and Item Category configuration. With these two areas, you can set the stock as sale order stock.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 26, 2017 at 01:05 PM
0

Hello Swapnesh,

If my understanding of your question is correct, then Producing "E" stock is driven by the Requirement Class (Defined in tcode OVZG and linked to the item category via the requirement type) , so find out the requirement type you have on regular sales orders (if they also create Sales Order stock of course, if not, use 040) and with your scheduling agreement item category, go to your sandbox system and into IMG "Sales > Basic Functions > Availability Check and Transfer of Requirements > Transfer of Requirements > Determination of Requirement types using transaction" then find your schedule agreement item category (like LPN) and your MRP type (the one on your material master) and map it to the requirement type you want (e.g. 040) and set the "O" field (Origin of Requirement) = "1" ... this should generate demand for "E" stock.

Hope it helps

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Edward : Thank you for details.

Sorry i didn't frame my question correctly. What i want to know is if i can achieve make to order scenario with SD scheduling agreement. Because customer is going to send me forecast and also schedules for deliveries with date and time. So with Standard order i can not achieve this. But i see there are lot of difficulties to configure make to order with scheduling agreement. So i wanted to check if it is feasible to do.

Thanks

0
Former Member
Yes, it is possible as I explained it. so find a sandbox and follow the process explained of mapping the requirement type to your your scheduling agreement item category and you will see how (After manufacturing order is confirmed) the production stock is "E" (Sales Order Stock") which makes it MTO (Make-to-Order) and of course, this will compete in MRP with the forecast demand/fulfillment. hope this help
0