Skip to Content
0

very strange Workflow binding issue with rule 168

Apr 26, 2017 at 09:40 AM

127

avatar image

Greetings,

I am facing very strange issue... when I am testing rule 168 in PFAC it is correctly finding manager.

pfac.png

I am correctly binding ORG_OBJECT with &_WF_INITIATOR& in workflow but it fails with exception no agent found. Activity task is also made as general task.

binding.png

Please see the container value for &_WF_INITIATOR& and it's correctly populated

container-values.png

Also you can see that task is defined as general task

task-general.png

Please suggest what is going wrong what are on HANA 1610. Do we need notes or something I am missing. Please suggest.

Regards,

Tanweer

pfac.png (27.4 kB)
binding.png (56.1 kB)
task-general.png (25.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Tanweer Zaki Jul 10, 2017 at 08:15 PM
0

Failed to identify the issue and found no fix. Strangely found alternative rule 157 working perfectly.

So used rule 157 instead.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tanweer Zaki Apr 26, 2017 at 09:41 AM
0

We are on HANA 1610..

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pavan Bhamidipati Apr 26, 2017 at 10:01 AM
0

Hi,

You have to pass the OTYPE as US and ORG_OBJECT just the syuname with out US.

Thanks,Pavan

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hello,

Thanks for your input Pavan,

But when I test in pfac just giving user id with US as prefix, It works fine then why not in workflow?

Anyways I will try what you suggested and will let you know.

Regards,

Tanweer

0

Hi Pavan,

WF_INITIATOR has user id with US as prefix and I checked standard workflow template 20000040 for expense approval and found that standard template also just passes wf_initiator to ORG_OBJECT. I am clueless why this is not working :(

Regards,

Tanweer

0
Tanweer Zaki Apr 26, 2017 at 11:48 AM
0

Hello,

When I am testing the workflow using transaction SWUS, workflow works perfectly fine. However Agent determination in rule 168 to find manager fails when workflow is triggered after creating expense through Fiori apps. Any idea why this is happening????

Regards,

Tanweer

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi

Is the Front end user and back end user are same and is it the same user which is getting stored in WF_Initiator when you trigger from fiori app.

I feel there could some difference with the user names with Fiori and backend user name

Thanks, Pavan

0
Pavan Bhamidipati Apr 26, 2017 at 12:56 PM
0

Hi,

Can you please also make sure that the user of Fiori lauchpad is also the part of SAP Org unit. Because the rule 168 uses the evaluation path SAP_US_S so it tries to first get the position of the user then it fetches the personnel number.

Thanks, Pavan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tanweer Zaki Jul 10, 2017 at 08:54 PM
0

Used Rule 157

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded