Skip to Content
0

SAP ByD Upload Material From Excel - Tab Valuation

Apr 26, 2017 at 09:06 AM

183

avatar image
Former Member

Dear experts,

In the template of upload material from excel, tab Valuation, there are just 3 fields "Valuation Status - Company - Business Residence ", but in the material creation of SAP ByD, they show many fields like "Account Determination Group - Perpetual Cost Method - Cost type - Cost ...".

So, how can I add fields to template excel ?

a.png (45.1 kB)
b.png (83.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Anand Deth. G
Apr 27, 2017 at 12:47 PM
0

Dear Tran,

When you migrate the materials via the initial template the value entered in the tab "Financial Organizations" will be visible under the "Valuation" tab and the status will be "Inactive" against the entries. Once you migrate the values from the template "Migration of Material Valuation Data" the status will automatically change to "Active" provided you have entered values for all mandatory fields.

I hope this helps.

Regards,

Anand

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anand Deth. G
Apr 26, 2017 at 10:40 AM
0

Dear Tran,

Please use the template available specifically to migrate Material valuation data to migrate the values of fields you have mentioned above. Please follow below given steps to do so.

  1. Go to Business Configuration work center.
  2. Navigate to Overview view.
  3. In the field Find search for "Migration of Material Valuation Data".
  4. Select the Activity "Migration of Material Valuation Data" and choose the Open button.
  5. Create and download the migration template for Material Valuation from this screen.

You can see below the screen shots mat_val1.png and mat_val2.png for your reference.

I hope this helps. Please let me know if you have any more queries.

Regards,

Anand


mat-val1.png (162.3 kB)
mat-val2.png (70.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 26, 2017 at 05:37 PM
0

Dear Anand,

In this Material Valuatio Data Template still miss the "Status" fields, how can I add a new field into one template ?

Thanks for you help.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 28, 2017 at 04:53 AM
0

Dear Anand

When i migrate the materials via the template "Migration of Material Valuation Data", I have fill all the fields in the template, but when executing migration, it show errors like picture below so that i can't import valuation data to material. Please help me with this problem.

Thank you.


a.png (57.8 kB)
c.png (53.2 kB)
b.png (54.0 kB)
Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Tran,

The error should occur due to some data related issue. Why dont you try entering TNE (code of the unit of measure Ton) instead of T. If you are still getting the error please report an incident to SAP Product Support. If there is any error in the data then the Migration experts has to have a look into the issue and an incident should be the best option in this case.

Regards,

Anand

0

Dear Tran,

Were you able to create an incident ? Did you receive an update from SAP? If the above thread is not processed to you any more please mark the answer which best helped you with the issue.

Regards,

Anand

0
Former Member
Anand Deth. G

Dear Anand

I've tried to migration with step - by - step and fixed the errors in step 2. Thanks for your help so much !!!

Best Regards.

0

Hi Tran,

Were you able to solve the issue?

as you mentioned, error indicates that the system is not able to map the value entered in the excel template with the values available in the system. for this there will be an open task (or atleast system would have proposed the mapping and needs your confirmation if the mapping is correct or not).

Regards,

Harshal

2