Skip to Content
-2

How to set a default value (00) in Target version TCode :MS64 ??

Apr 26, 2017 at 09:00 AM

57

avatar image
Former Member

Hi gurus

We come across the requirement to fix default value(00) in target version in MS64 because some times end user mistakenly type the wrong target version to prevent this error our client request to fix the target version as 00

Screenshot attached ms64.png, in this yellow marked field we need to fix default value 00 ??

ms64.png (28.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Solomon Macwan Apr 27, 2017 at 06:33 AM
0

Hi,

You can do it by multiple ways.

1. create a variat and give it a name as U_Username and save. That variant will be defaulted for that user

2. create a screen variant.

3. In transaction SU01 in parameter tab, find the parameter for that object and assign the values.

regards,

Solomon

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 27, 2017 at 05:00 AM
0

Hi Sivasankar,

You can use variants.

Thanks,

Dheeraj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded