Skip to Content
0

How to call multiple BRFPLUS functions in ZMIN transaction type for ITSM in Solman?

Apr 26, 2017 at 08:18 AM

237

avatar image
Former Member

Dear All,

My Requirement is as below:

There are 2 support teams, A and B. Both of these are responsible for any kind of tickets raised with SAP component (Sap based incidents). But when User status is set to "In process with A" = Support Team A has to be determined. When User status is set to "In Process with B" = Support Team B has to be determined.

Steps followed so far:

2 separate BRFPLUS applications (with 2 separate functions) are written, one which will always determine A team and the other which will always determine B team. I have taken a copy of the "Find Partner by FDT rule" and have defined 2 actions. In the first FDT action I have mapped the function ID of the 1st BRFPLUS rule. In the second FDT action I have mapped the function ID of the 2nd BRFPLUS rule. I have tested creating a ticket. When I first set the user status to "In process with A" = A team is determined, but then when I set the status to "In process with B" it is still with A support team, but in the scheduled actions log, i could see that both the FDT action rules are processed. Similarly when I first set the user status to "In process with B" = B team is determined, but then when I set the status to "In process with A" it is still with B support team, but in the scheduled actions log, i could see that both the FDT action rules are processed. How to override the first support team is my question. Please request you to share your valuable suggestions.

Thank you in advance !!!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member May 01, 2017 at 10:48 PM
0

Dear Allwynn,

The issue is resolved.

What was happening is, after setting the Schedule conditions, the New support team (Suport Team B) is determined. But it was not getting updated as the standard code doesnot allow to delete the existing Support Team and update with a Newer one.

So with the help of CRM technical consultant, we have modified the standard code by taking a copy in such a way, that every time the FDT rule is called, the existing Support Team has to be deleted and updated fresh. This solved the issue.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 26, 2017 at 01:00 PM
0

Hi Shalin,
This is due to absence of Schedule / Start Coniditons for the actions created

Please navigate to

SPRO > SAP Solution Manager > Capabilities >ITSM > Define Action Profiles > Change Actions & Conditions > Define Conditions

  1. For The first action ensure that you provide start condition as CRM User Status "In process with A"
  2. For the second status action please provide start condition as CRM User Status "In process with B"


This way the actions get triggered on for the specific user status and can be controlled with those conditions

Additionally,
It would also be helpful to check and Ensure the "Partner access determination procedure" allows the Team to be changed based on status change

Thanks,
Allwyn

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Allwyn,

First and Foremost Thank you so much for your time !!

I have done the required shceduling. Still the issue persists.

0
Former Member

Hi Shalin,

Could you provide screenshots of your configuration for your transaction

  1. Partner Access Determination Procedure
  2. Actions that triggers the above in your Action Profile
  3. Start & Schedule Conditions information for the 2 Actions

Thanks,
Allwyn

0